WSU Cougar Sports and Commentary

WSU Cougar Sports and Commentary

Main Menu

Home

WSU Cougars Links

Web Links
Coug News

Login

Sign in to post comments, connect with other Cougs, and view exclusive content available only to registered users. Relax, it's free.





Forgot login?

Search TheCoug

Latest Comments

WSU Cougars News
Spokesman.com: SportsLink posts
  • Girls' Basketball Tournaments

    In 1974 many schools were still in the process of starting their girls basketball programs. In spite of that, the first WIAA girls state tournament was held.

    Central Washington University was the site, where sixteen teams came together to decide the first state basketball champion. Since competition was so new, small schools sometimes had a stronger program than their larger counterparts. Because of that, the initial tournament was for all schools, regardless of size.  For example, little Northport High defeated Sammamish and then narrowly lost to eventual runner-up Everett.   

    Wapato won the first title, beating Everett for the championship. No Spokane team was in Ellensburg. Ritzville was the closest eastern Washington school competing. Very little coverage was given the event in state newspapers.

    In 1975, the tournament went to regional playoffs, with a final four format, same as the boys.  East Valley, under the leadership of Karen Gilmore, was the first Spokane school to make regionals, but Walla Walla was the only east side school to make the finals at Pacific Lutheran University. Jeanne Eggart was Walla Walla's star player, and led the Blue Devils to three straight tournaments. In 1977, as a senior, she was named Inland Empire woman athlete of the year. Later, as Jeanne Helfer, she would coach Mead to three state titles in the 1990s.

    In 1976 both Central Valley and Shadle Park made regionals, with neither advancing to the finals. It was 1978 when a Spokane school made it over the mountains, with Shadle playing a loser-out contest with Woodway for 5th place.

    From its lightly covered debut, today almost all Washington schools compete to play in the six girls state tournaments. Greater Spokane League participation has improved. The GSL has won 16 state championships to date, including four of the last five 4A titles.



  • Mat Classic XXIX

    Mat Classic XXIX

    Medalists

    STATE 4A

    106—Championship: Tebbets d. Vaughn 2-0. Third/Fourth: Yacapin p. Randall 2:48. Fifth/Sixth: Bennet d. Johnson 2-0. Seventh/Eighth: Cassel md. Muhammad 15-3.

    113—Championship: Gonzalez d. Michalski 1-0. Third/Fourth: Wheeler md. Hardy 12-0. Fifth/Sixth: Salcedo d. Despe 8-3. Seventh/Eighth: Nelson d. Schessler 4-2.

    120—Championship: Rotondo d. Romero 5-4. Third/Fourth: Jones d. Manolov 6-4. Fifth/Sixth: Novak d. Gentz 1-0. Seventh/Eighth: Sanders d. Campos 5-4 (OT).

    126—Championship: Martinez d. Richmond 7-2. Third/Fourth: Bengen d. Cleland 2-1. Fifth/Sixth: Clark d. Dawley-Abeyta 4-1. Seventh/Eighth: Hanson p. Craig 3:50.

    132—Championship: Rodriguez d. Sowers 5-1. Third/Fourth: Whitehead p. Suarez 2:11. Fifth/Sixth: Hara d. Aranda 3-0. Seventh/Eighth: Thompson d. Peterson 6-1.

    138—Championship: Franich p. Eaglin 4:55. Third/Fourth: Beard d. Southcott 2-1 (OT). Fifth/Sixth: Weaver d. Goodman 5-3. Seventh/Eighth: Stover d. Lopez 8-4.

    145—Championship: Orrino d. Robles 8-1. Third/Fourth: Talavera d. Fu 3-1. Fifth/Sixth: Snediker d. Simonson 2-1. Seventh/Eighth: Neal d. Cissne 3-1 (OT).

    152—Championship: Cruz d. Duran 2-1 (OT). Third/Fourth: Strassenberg p. Pannkuk 1:28. Fifth/Sixth: Martinez d. Kranz 7-6. Seventh/Eighth: Buck won by injury default over Sipila.

    160—Championship: Rogers md. Fields 9-0. Third/Fourth: Marin won by injury default over Tran. Fifth/Sixth: Krych won by injury default over Clark. Seventh/Eighth: Justice d. Han 6-2.

    170—Championship: Lawrence d. Stuart 10-3. Third/Fourth: Cassaday p. Capperauld 1:27. Fifth/Sixth: Marenco p. Loera 1:55. Seventh/Eighth: King d. Burrows 13-8.

    182—Championship: Senn d. McKinney 5-4. Third/Fourth: Washburn d. Malychewski 5-3. Fifth/Sixth: Vasquez d. Leota 3-1. Seventh/Eighth: Cramer won by injury default over Sanders.

    195—Championship: Gill p. McConville 1:37. Third/Fourth: Silvers d. Reyes 8-2. Fifth/Sixth: Thomas d. Lopez 3-2. Seventh/Eighth: Beatty p. Bangoura 3:48.

    220—Championship: Ingram d. Kramer 7-4. Third/Fourth: Grosse p. Dalgleish 2:43. Fifth/Sixth: Keiser md. Castro 10-2. Seventh/Eighth: Purcella d. Felder 3-2.

    285—Championship: Helmberger p. Salu 5:22. Third/Fourth: Hodgins p. Zermeno :17. Fifth/Sixth: Fincher d. Raymond 4-1. Seventh/Eighth: Stieler p. Alvarez 2:20.

    STATE 3A

    106—Championship: Chaowanapibool p. Sharp 5:23. Third/Fourth: Hunnicutt d. Daurie 3-0. Fifth/Sixth: Mokmouen p. Chabot 4:31. Seventh/Eighth: Charette d. Allen 10-4.

    113—Championship: Kaylor d. Haney 3-2. Third/Fourth: Wiebe d. McGhee 2-0. Fifth/Sixth: Stewart d. Cooper 5-2. Seventh/Eighth: Bushman d. Duncombe 16-14.

    120—Championship: Gilliam d. Miller 5-2. Third/Fourth: Almaguer md. Hansen 9-1. Fifth/Sixth: Meyer d. Farah 7-2. Seventh/Eighth: Logan d. Lecompte 4-3.

    126—Championship: Howerton d. Reyes 11-9. Third/Fourth: Campigotto d. Sandoval 3-2. Fifth/Sixth: Shaw d. Sweem 3-1. Seventh/Eighth: Ramos d. Velasco 5-3.

    132—Championship: Quintanilla md. Miller 16-5. Third/Fourth: Croy d. Fatty 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Chavez d. McBride 1-0. Seventh/Eighth: Duncombe d. Wheeler 6-3.

    138—Championship: Freund d. Gies 3-2. Third/Fourth: Van Scoy d. Rork 8-3. Fifth/Sixth: Quintana won by injury default over Damon. Seventh/Eighth: McMillan d. Nett 4-1.

    145—Championship: Phillips md. Sabin 20-12. Third/Fourth: Wahto d. Hernandez 8-3. Fifth/Sixth: Walker d. Schwartz 11-7. Seventh/Eighth: Gillespie d. Shaffer 9-3.

    152—Championship: Rogers d. Wais 4-3 (3OT). Third/Fourth: Koeller d. West 5-2. Fifth/Sixth: Ramos d. Lindamood 5-1. Seventh/Eighth: Bittinger d. Deleon 5-4.

    160—Championship: Springsteen md. Miller 18-5. Third/Fourth: Halo md. Meier 12-3. Fifth/Sixth: Stuart p. Ball 1:11. Seventh/Eighth: Allred won by disqualification.

    170—Championship: Al-Ghani d. Pablo 5-2. Third/Fourth: Kajumulo d. Dorsey 2-1. Fifth/Sixth: Benson d. Jatta 7-2. Seventh/Eighth: Goodpaster p. Kolbert 2:32.

    182—Championship: Dixon d. Ball 4-3. Third/Fourth: Platt p. Borisch 4:43. Fifth/Sixth: Culver d. Van Veen 8-7. Seventh/Eighth: Dugin d. Kaffer 14-9.

    195—Championship: Broselle d. Smith 7-4. Third/Fourth: Pullman d. Miethe 5-3 (OT). Fifth/Sixth: Eskelsen won by injury default over Ferro. Seventh/Eighth: Kaneko d. Whitson 3-1.

    220—Championship: Peterson d. Camacho 6-4. Third/Fourth: Calapp d. Willsey 3-2. Fifth/Sixth: Victoriano d. Person 3-1. Seventh/Eighth: Yeh d. Burgman 4-1.

    285—Championship: Zook p. Emery 2:47. Third/Fourth: Jordan d. Robinson 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Nascimento d. Scanlan 2-1. Seventh/Eighth: Mottner p. Mack 4:15.

    STATE 2A

    106—Championship: Rodriguez Jr. d. Romero 6-2. Third/Fourth: Plenh-Romero d. Flores 12-6. Fifth/Sixth: Garcia d. Pham 9-4. Seventh/Eighth: Pangelinan d. Harmon 8-6.

    113—Championship: Salas d. Drury 4-3. Third/Fourth: McBride d. Flores 6-0. Fifth/Sixth: McDermott d. Paris 3-2.

    120—Championship: Vaca d. Wheeler 7-0. Third/Fourth:Callahan d. McAllister 5-2. Fifth/Sixth: Parrish won by injury default over Cenkush. Seventh/Eighth: Babino d. Lombillo 4-2 (OT).

    126—Championship: Cruz d. Peth 3-0. Third/Fourth: Clegg md. Sophomanichan 16-6. Fifth/Sixth: Newburn d. Barajas 5-2. Seventh/Eighth: Herbruger d. Au 9-2.

    132—Championship: Nunez d. McDonald 7-0. Third/Fourth: Economy p. Brizuela 4:51. Fifth/Sixth: Holm p. Acfalle 3:27. Seventh/Eighth: Parks d. Camacho 5-2.

    138—Championship: Lopez d. Thomas 4-3 (OT). Third/Fourth: Lyver p. Freeman 1:50. Fifth/Sixth: Nguyen d. Basden 8-6. Seventh/Eighth: Fernandez md. Foster 15-4.

    145—Championship: Moore d. Cheney 9-3. Third/Fourth: Srikanth d. Lees 6-5. Fifth/Sixth: Spader d. Knight 6-3. Seventh/Eighth: Wolfe p. Martinez 2:19.

    152—Championship: Aguilera d. Gore 5-2. Third/Fourth: Anderson d. Maddy 4-1. Fifth/Sixth: Freeman d. Oliferovskiy 11-4. Seventh/Eighth: McBride p. Moe 1:47.

    160—Championship: A.Pimentel d. Ferguson 1-0. Third/Fourth: Williams d. Northwind 3-1. Fifth/Sixth: Pierson won by injury default over Jumper. Seventh/Eighth: Ervien d. F.Pimentel 3-2.

    170—Championship: Jones d. Redford 3-2. Third/Fourth: Brown d. LaPointe 2-1. Fifth/Sixth: Fritsch d. Spencer 9-4. Seventh/Eighth: Stansbury d. Brown 3-1.

    182—Championship: Gallegos d. Scott 6-4. Third/Fourth: Spahr d. House 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Taylor d. Osorio 7-2. Seventh/Eighth: Klarich p. Gilcrist 1:54.

    195—Championship: Martinez d. Weinheimer 3-2. Third/Fourth: Camacho d. Mack 4-2. Fifth/Sixth: Amadeo d. Guzman 6-4. Seventh/Eighth: Rock p. Omar 4:21.

    220—Championship: Magallon d. Haderman 3-1. Third/Fourth: Bostwick d. Barger 9-4. Fifth/Sixth: Anaya p. Hicks 1:54. Seventh/Eighth: Perez p. Bollinger 2:37.  

    285—Championship: Hicks d. Arrendondo 3-1 (OT). Third/Fourth: Cuevas p. Potts 2:43. Fifth/Sixth: Marll d. Miller 5-3. Seventh/Eighth: Ramirez p. Sellem 3:00.

    STATE 1A

    106—Championship: Lucas d. Magana 8-4. Third/Fourth: Friedman d. Mendoza 4-1. Fifth/Sixth: Salcedo d. Jorgensen 5-3 (OT). Seventh/Eighth: Flores won by injury default over Fry.

    113—Championship: Nees d. Pierce 1-0. Third/Fourth: Martinez d. Cisneros-Vargas 9-8. Fifth/Sixth: Del Angel md. Weaver 14-2. Seventh/Eighth: Morales d. Thomas 9-3.

    120—Championship: Tr.Baun d. Gunter 7-3. Third/Fourth: Holt d. Rodriguez 3-0. Fifth/Sixth: Ellefson p. Carroll :22. Seventh/Eighth: Isiordia md. French 9-1.

    126—Championship: Cisneros d. Medina 5-2. Third/Fourth: Morrison p. Langdon 2:31. Fifth/Sixth: Hoog p. Larson :57. Seventh/Eighth: Martinez d. Smith 9-5.

    132—Championship: TJ Baun d. Isiordia 7-5. Third/Fourth: Ozuna p. Seemann 4:38. Fifth/Sixth: Miler md. Izatt 14-3. Seventh/Eighth: Mackowiak p. Arteaga 2:17.

    138—Championship: Young p. Hodgson 2:21. Third/Fourth: Sandoval p. Williams :59. Fifth/Sixth: Andrews d. Sample 7-4. Seventh/Eighth: Ty.Baun d. Callahan 6-2.

    145—Championship: F.Almaguer md. De La Cruz 17-5. Third/Fourth: Shumack d. Newman 8-6. Fifth/Sixth: Lockwood d. Hussey 3-2. Seventh/Eighth: Navarro d. Baker 3-0.

    152—Championship: St. Germain p. Mayolo :23. Third/Fourth: Knight md. Nanpuya 13-4. Fifth/Sixth: Berger d. T.Almaguer 5-2. Seventh/Eighth: Fordham d. Lenz 6-1.

    160—Championship: Cain d. Morrison 8-3. Third/Fourth: Hoffberger d. DesRoches 6-4. Fifth/Sixth: Dennis d. Vasquez 5-3. Seventh/Eighth: Sundust md. Moody 8-0.

    170—Championship: Carroll d. Wallis 8-4. Third/Fourth: Hall p. Ashley 3:47. Fifth/Sixth: Yamada d. Mendez 5-3 (OT). Seventh/Eighth: Vargas d. Gordon 6-5.

    182—Championship: Belcher d. Pidgeon 3-1 (OT). Third/Fourth: Johnson d. Moen 2-0. Fifth/Sixth: Gangle p. Walker 1:53. Seventh/Eighth: Zurita won by injury default over Quintero.

    195—Championship: Zamora d. Dahlgren 8-6. Third/Fourth: Krouse p. Garrison 1:10. Fifth/Sixth: Hyta p. Cisneros 1:45. Seventh/Eighth: Roberts d. Weyrauch 9-5.

    220—Championship: Orozco d. Yates 1-0. Third/Fourth: McLain d. Boswell 11-9 (OT). Fifth/Sixth: Dahlgren md. Medina 14-6. Seventh/Eighth: Trevino d. Shannon 4-3.

    285—Championship: Rupe won by injury default over Deines. Third/Fourth: Llernas p. Hughes 2:23. Fifth/Sixth: Sanchez d. Eslick 7-5 (OT). Seventh/Eighth: Flores d. Mergel 5-1.

    STATE 2B/1B

    106—Championship: Lenz d. Staup 4-1. Third/Fourth: Dunlap d. Kitt 12-11. Fifth/Sixth: Barlass md. Espino 13-5.

    113—Championship: Horn d. Bretz 10-7. Third/Fourth: Hull md. Brock 14-0. Fifth/Sixth: Hoggatt p. Whelden 2:51.

    120—Championship: Walton d. Issakides 10-4. Third/Fourth: Martinez d. Shelley 12-9. Fifth/Sixth: Mendez d. Merino 4-0.

    126—Championship: Rivera d. Dixon 11-5. Third/Fourth: Magruder d. Espino 3-0. Fifth/Sixth: Storms d. Ashley 6-2.

    132—Championship: Wilson d. Mireles 4-2 (OT). Third/Fourth: Kethcum p. Rocha 3:39. Fifth/Sixth: Anderson d. Lewis 7-3.

    138—Championship: Odneal d. Cole 7-4. Third/Fourth: Nichols d. Frazier 5-2. Fifth/Sixth: Rimestad d. Jordan 3-0.

    145—Championship: Posey d. Dowell 8-3. Third/Fourth: Knauff d. Perryman 8-4. Fifth/Sixth: Butler md. Ott 12-2.

    152—Championship: Anderson md. Slape 13-2. Third/Fourth: Hall d. Weber 7-1. Fifth/Sixth: Walton d. Woodward 9-3.

    160—Championship: Burtenshaw md. Peasley 10-2. Third/Fourth: Dowell d. Carman 5-4. Fifth/Sixth: Flesher md. Johnson 9-1.

    170—Championship: Landt p. Wallace 3:53. Third/Fourth: Kemmer d. Costin 1-0. Fifth/Sixth: Kopplin tf. Lopez 15-0.

    182—Championship: Peebles p. Holston 4:18. Third/Fourth: McMullen d. Haynes 3-2. Fifth/Sixth: Adams p. Perry 4:59.

    195—Championship: Gomez d. Lindsey 4-3. Third/Fourth: Stoddard d. Lael 8-7. Fifth/Sixth: Spiess p. Miller 1:51.

    220—Championship: Bell d. Harrington 6-2. Third/Fourth: H.Schurger p. Anderson 4:21. Fifth/Sixth: Moon md. N.Schurger 12-3.

    285—Championship: Bridge won by injury default over Yoder. Third/Fourth: Guiles p. Garcia 1:45. Fifth/Sixth: Perryman p. Dawley 1:51.

    STATE GIRLS

    Placing

    115—Third/Fourth: Spencer (Ephrata) p. Scott 2:32.

    130—Seventh/Eighth: Yamada d. Helm (Union) 11-4.

    235—Fifth/Sixth: Crossley won by injury default over Fryer.

     

    Mat Classic XXIX

    STATE 4A

    Semifinals

    106: Tebbetts (Mead) p. Johnson (LkSt) 1:18; Vaughn (Chi) d. Randall (Mead) 7-2.

    113: Gonzalez (Pas) d. Wheeler (Cur) 6-0; Michalski (Tah) md. Hardy (GlPk) 10-2.

    120: Rotondo (Unn) md. Manolov (Unn) 12-1; Romero (Sun) md. Jones (Mead) 14-4.

    126: Martinez (Tah) d. Bengen (Chi) 14-9; Richmond (Sum) d. Dawley-Abeyta (Dav) 3-2.

    132: Rodriguez (Sum) d. Whitehead (Tah) 6-4; Sowers (Dav) d. Suarez (KM) 3-2.

    138: Franich (Puy) d. Beard (CV) 11-7; Eaglin (SK) md. Goodman (Mead) 8-0.

    145: Robles (SK) d. Talavera (Unn) 2-0; Orrino (CV) d. Fu (Tah) 6-5.

    152: Cruz (ML) d. Strassenberg (Unn) 7-2; Duran (BG) d. Martinez (Puy) 9-3.

    160: Fields (Cur) p. Clark (Puy) 5:51; Rogers (BG) p. Tran (Cur) 2:58.

    170: Stuart (Cur) md. Capperauld (Ktwd) 13-0; Lawrence (LkSt) md. Marenco (MtSi) 13-5.

    182: McKinney (Sky) d. Vasquez (ML) 4-2; Senn (Mead) d. Washburn (Aub) 8-7.

    195: Gill (Tah) Thomas (UHi) 1:15; McConville (Ken) d. Lopez (UHi) 11-4.

    220: Ingram (Cam) md. Dalgleish (MtSi) 12-0; Kramer (Tah) d. Keiser (CV) 5-3.

    285: Salu (Dec) d. Raymond (Cas) 4-2; Helmberger (Cur) d. Fincher (UHi) 6-1.

    Consolations

    106: Yacapin (Cur) md. Cassel (AR) 13-2; Bennet (LkSt) p. Muhammad (Ktwd) :58; Yacapin p. Johnson 4:43; Randall d. Bennet 7-0.

    113: Salcedo (Sun) d. Schessler (SK) 7-2; Despe (Sky) d. Nelson (AR) 3-2; Wheeler d. Salcedo 1-0; Hardy d. Despe 9-3.

    120: Novak (Tah) d. Sanders (UHi) 5-4; Gentz (SK) d. Campos (Sun) 8-2; Manolov md. Novak 8-0; Jones p. Gentz 4:42.

    126: Clark (UHi) d. Hanson (Tah) 4-2; Cleland (Sum) p. Craig (Cam) :47; Bengen d. Clark 6-1; Cleland d. Dawley-Abeyta 5-3.

    132: Aranda (Chi) d. Peterson (Sum) 8-4; Hara (ML) d. Thompson (Cam) 7-1; Whitehead p. Aranda :50; Suarez d. Hara 2-1.

    138: Weaver (Mar) p. Stover (Chi) 4:16; Southcott (Enu) p. Lopez (Ktlk) 2:49; Beard d.Weaver 6-2; Southcott d. Goodman 3-2.

    145: Snediker (Unn) d. Cissne (Chi) 7-6; Simonson (GK) d. Neal (Cur) 3-2; Talavera d. Snediker 7-6; Simonson d. Fu 7-5 (OT).

    152: Kranz (GlPk) d. Sipila (Tah) 6-0; Pannkuk (Oly) p. Buck (Unn) 1:46; Stassenberger d. Kranz 8-2; Pannkuk d. Martinez 2-0.

    160: Marin (SK) d. Han (Kmk) 8-4; Krych (LC) d. Justice (Mead) 13-11; Marin d. Clark 7-1; Tran md. Krych 15-6.

    170: Loera (LkSt) d. King (Mead) 5-2; Cassaday (Dec) tf. Burrows (Pas) 17-1; Capperauld d. Loera 10-8; Cassaday d. Marenco 3-2.

    182: Malychewski (Cam) won by injury default over Sanders (RPuy); Leota (SK) p. Cramer (Puy) 4:20; Malychewski d. Vasquez 5-0; Washburn p. Leota 3:34.

    195: Silvers (Chi) md. Bangoura (TB) 11-0; Reyes (Dav) d. Beatty (Sky) 3-1; Silvers p. Thomas 4:28; Reyes d. Lopez 8-2.

    220: Castro (ML) md. Felder (Mon) 12-3; Grosse (Mead) d. Purcella (Cur) 5-2; Dalgleish d. Castro 5-3; Grosse d. Keiser 12-7.

    285: Hodgins (MtV) p. Stieler (Mon) 2:01; Zermeno (ML) p. Alvarez (Chi) 1:43; Hodgins d. Raymond 5-1; Zermeno d. Fincher 5-2.

    STATE 3A

    Semifinals

    106: Chaowanapibool (BL) md. Hunnicutt (Kel) 16-4; Sharp (MtS) d. Mokmouen 3-0.

    113: Haney (MtS) d. Wiebe (BB) 3-1; Kaylor (BL) md. McGhee (Kel) 14-5.

    120: Gilliam (NC) p. Farah (RB) 1:10; Miller (Kel) d. Hansen (MtS) 3-1.

    126: Reyes (Yelm) d. Sweem (Beth) 6-3; Howerton (MtS) d. Campigotto (Pen) 9-6.

    132: Quintanilla (NC) tf. McBride 20-5; Miller (Kel) d. Fatty (EW) 3-2 (3OT).

    138: Gies (NC) d. Damon (NH) 10-8; Freund (Kel) p. Quintana (Kam) 2:24.

    145: Sabin (BL) d. Schwartz (Fern) 8-1; Phillips (Stwd) tf. Wahto (Pen) 18-3.

    152: Rogers (SP) d. Koeller (BL) 9-3; Wais (NC) d. West (Evt) 4-1.

    160: Miller (Yelm) p. Stuart (Kel) 3:36; Springsteen (Beth) md. Halo (Kam) 15-3.

    170: Pablo (MP) d. Jatta (EW) 11-8; Al-Ghani (Sou) d. Dorsey (BL) 3-2.

    182: Dixon (Lin) p. Borisch (Kam) 3:15; Ball (Mdw) d. Platt (Yelm) 15-8.

    195: Broselle (Fern)p. Miethe (MtS) 1:29; Smith (Yelm) d. Pullman (Squ) 3-2.

    220: Peterson (BL) d. Victoriano (Kel) 5-4; Camacho (ODea) d. Person (Pra) 5-2.

    285: Emery (Arl) d. Nascimento (Jua) 3-2; Zook (OH) d. Scanlan (SL) 3-2.

    Consolations

    106: Chabot (Beth) p. Allen (Pen) 2:15; Daurie (MP) d. Charette (Squ) 3-0; Hunnicutt d. Chabot 6-4; Dauroe d. Mokmouen 3-1.

    113: Cooper (Squ) d. Bushman (Kam) 8-2; Stewart (Yelm) md. Duncombe (Lin) 6-4; Wiebe p. Cooper 3:42; McGee d. Stewart 5-0.

    120: Almaguer (Kam) md. Logan (Evg) 10-0; Meyer (Sno) d. Lecompte (EW) 10-6; Almaguer p. Farah 4:11; Hansen d. Meyer 5-1.

    126: Sandoval (Lin) d. Ramos (Kam) 10-6; Shaw (NC) d. Velasco (Sou) 4-3; Sandoval d. Sweem 4-2; Campigotto d. Shaw 5-0.

    132: Croy (Fern) p. Duncombe (Lin) 3:41; Chavez (Kam) md. Wheeler (CK) 13-0; Croy d. McBride 6-4; Fatty d. Chavez 4-0.

    138: Rork (Arl) md. McMillan (HB) 14-0; Van Scoy (Stwd) p. Nett (Sou) 1:31; Rork won by injury default over Damon; Van Scoy p. Quintana 1:48.

    145: Hernandez (Red) p. Shaffer (BL) 4:35; Walker (Kam) d. Gillespie (Sou) 7-6; Hernandez p. Schwartz 4:32; Wahto p. Walker 1:40.

    152: Ramos (Ken) p. Bittinger (GH) 2:32; Lindamood (EW) d. Deleon (Kam) 5-4; Koeller d. Ramos 6-5; West d. Lindamood 4-2.

    160: Meier (Sou) won by disqualification; Ball (GH) d. Allred (Evt) 12-5; Meier p. Stuart 4:55; Halo d. Ball 10-5.

    170: Kajumulo (Roo) d. Kolbert (Fern) 3-1; Benson (Tim) d. Goodpaster (Evg) 7-2; Kajumulo p. Jatta 2:47; Dorsey d. Benson 3-0.

    182: Culver (MtVw) d. Dugin (OH) 11-5; Van Veen (Stwd) d. Kaffer (Pen) 7-5; Borisch d. Culver 5-0; Platt d. Van Veen 7-5.

    195: Ferro (Arl) md. Kaneko (Red) 8-0; Eskelsen (Kam) md. Whitson (Lin) 10-0; Miethe p. Ferro 2:02; Pullman d. Eskelsen 3-2.

    220: Willsey (Lin) d. Burgman (NT) 4-3; Calapp (Beth) d. Yeh (EW) 6-2; Willsey md. Victoriano 11-1; Calapp d. Person 6-1.

    285: Robinson (Rog) d. Mack (Squ) 10-3; Jordan (Sta) d. Mottner (Yelm) 4-0; Robinson d. Nascimento 3-2; Jordan d. Scanlan 3-2.

    STATE 2A

    Semifinals

    106: Rodriguez Jr. (Wap) md. Flores (Eph) 16-5; Romero (Top) md. Garcia (Wap) 15-3.

    113: Drury (Top) d. Lopez (BE) 4-3; Salas (Wap) d. Hawthorne (WR) 14-11.

    120: Wheeler (WR) d. McAllister (Cen) 7-1; Vaca (Wap) p. Cenkush (Ort) 3:22.

    126: Cruz (Ort) p. Sopomanichan (Abe) 3:35; Peth (BE) d. Clegg (Clk) 4-0.

    132: McDonald (EV) d. Economy (Bla) 6-4; Nunez (Top) p. Brizuela (Wap) 1:12.

    138: Thomas (WFW) p. Nguyen (Che) 2:21; Lopez (Sel) d. Basden (PA) 8-3.

    145: Moore (WR) p. Lees (Wsgl) :35; Cheney (Ell) d. Knight (Fife) 9-2.

    152: Gore (Ort) p. Oliferovskiy (MT) 7-2; Aguilera (Top) d. Anderson (WFW) 7-5.

    160: Ferguson (WV) d. Jumper (Ste) 4-2; Pimentel (Sel) d. Williams (Wash) 3-2.

    170: Redford (WR) d. Fritsch (Bla) 3-2; Jones (Oth) d. Brown (Eat) 7-0.

    182: Gallegos (Lin)won by injury default over Osorio (Top); Scott (EV) d. Spahr (WFW) 6-4.

    195: Martinez (Oth) md. Camacho (Wash) 12-4; Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Mack (MT) 1:07.

    220: Haderman (RR) d. Anaya (Top) 8-3; Magallon (Bla) d. Hicks (Tum) 7-3.

    285: Arrendondo (WFW) d. Marll (Ort) 7-0; Hicks (Tum) d. Potts (Foss) 3-1.

    Consolations

    106: Pham (Ren) d. Pangelinan (Oly) 4-2; Plenh-Romero (Hln) p. Harmon (NM) 1:55; Flores d. Pham 6-3; Plenh-Romero d. Garcia 2-0.

    113: McBride (Cdc) d. McDermott (EV) 5-3; Flores (Ort) d. Paris (Roc) 9-8; McBride tf. Lopez 15-0; Flores d. Hawthorne 4-1.

    120: Parrish (Oly) d. Lombillo (Tyee) 4-2; Callahan (Sel) d. Babino (Clk) 3-2; McAllister d. Parrish 3-1 (OT); Callahan p. Cenkush :52.

    126: Newburn (Rdg) d. Herbruger (Hln) 3-2; Barajas (Qui) md. Au (Sel) 13-3; Sophomanichan d. Newburn 5-3; Clegg d. Barajas 6-1.

    132: Acfalle (Oly) md. Camcacho (Wash) 10-2; Holm (Lib) p. Parks (Wash) 2:53; Economy d. Acfalle 7-4; Brizuela d. Holm 9-8.

    138: Freeman (Clk) d. Foster (FP) 8-6; Lyver (WR) d. Fernandez (Oly) 3-1; Freeman p. Nguyen 2:40; Lyver d. Basden 5-4.

    145: Spader (Ort) md. Martinez (Che) 11-3; Srikanth (Pul) d. Wolfe (Wsgl) 7-1; Lees d. Spader 11-5; Srikanth md. Knight 13-4.

    152: Maddy (Lin) d. McBride (WR) 6-2; Freeman (Oth) p. Moe (Oly) 5:27; Maddy md. Oliferovskiy 9-1; Anderson p. Freeman :43.

    160: Northwind (Top) d. Ervien (WR) 4-3; Pierson (Seq) d. Pimentel (Sel) 4-3; Northwind d. Jumper 8-3; Williams d. Pierson 6-1.

    170: LaPointe (FP) d. Stansbury (WV) 8-4; Spencer (Eph) d. Brown (Ste) 5-4; LaPointe d. Fritsch 6-4; Brown p. Spencer 4:03.

    182: House (FP) md. Gilcrist (Ort) 8-0; Taylor (Che) p. Klarich (Seq) 2:49; House d. Osorio 4-0; Spahr d. Taylor 6-4.

    195: Amadeo (Ort) d. Omar (Hln) 8-1; Guzman (Oth) d. Rock (Pul) 10-5; Mack d. Amadeo 12-5; Camacho p. Guzman 2:54.

    220: Barger (Ort) p. Perez (Oth) 2:31; Bostwick (WFW) p. Bollinger (MM) 4:46; Barger d. Anaya 8-2; Bostwick md. Hicks 10-0.

    285: Cuevas (Top) p. Ramirez (NM) 7:21; Miller (RAL) p. Sellem (Lin) :35; Cuevas p. Marll 2:13; Potts d. Miller 7-1.

    STATE 1A

    Semifinals

    106: Magana (Con) p. Jorgensen (DP) 1:33; Lucas (For) d. Salcedo (Gra) 6-4.

    113: Pierce (DP) d. Weaver (Sul) 4-1; Nees (Fre) p. Del Angel (KB) :33.

    120: Gunter (KB) d. Ellefson (Mon) 6-3; Baun (Col) p. Carroll (CR) 4:32.

    126: Medina (Roy) d. Larson (VI) 5-0; Cisneros (Gra) d. Hoog (DP) 8-3.

    132: Baun (Col) p. Ozuna (War) 1:04; Isiordia (Gra) md. Seemann (Col) 11-0.

    138: Hodgson (DP) d. Sandoval (KB) 8-6; Young (Lak) p. Sample (Elma) 5:29.

    145: Almaguer (Gra) d. Lockwood (DP) 5-0; De La Cruz (Chl) d. Newman (DP) 6-3.

    152: Mayolo (LCtr) d. Almaguer (Gra) 10-9 (3OT); St. Germain (VI) d. Berger (Gra) 11-5.

    160: Cain (Mon) p. Hoffberger (Stv) 1:23; Morrison (Col) p. Vasquez (Gra) 5:50.

    170: Wallis (Kla) md. Hall (Sul) 11-0; Carroll (Sul) tf. Yamada (Lak) 19-4.

    182: Pidgeon (Zil) md. Moen (CER) 14-1; Belcher (Sul) d. Johnson (Hoq) 10-6.

    195: Dahlgren (For) p. Garrison (KWC) 2:34; Zamora (Gra) p. Krouse (Chw) 4:07.

    220: Yates (Sul) p. Medina (CWS) 3:10; Orozco (Gra) d. Dahlgren (For) 3-0.

    285: Deines (Con) p. Sanchez (DP) 4:51; Rupe (Mon) d. Llernas (KB) 11-4.

    Consolations

    106: Friedman (Lak) won by injury default over Fry (Mon); Mendoza (Zil) d. Flores (Gra) 7-3; Friedman d. Jorgensen 5-1; Mendoza d. Salcedo 7-2.

    113: Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) md. Thomas (ML) 13-1; Martinez (War) p. Morales (Con) 1:50; Cisneros-Vargas d. Weaver 10-5; Martinez p. Del Angel 3:52.

    120: Holt (Fre) d. French (Elma); Rodriguez (Roy) d. Isiordia (Gra) 7-5; Rodriguez d. Ellefson 6-5; Holt p. Carroll 4:37.

    126: Langdon (CR) md. Martinez (War) 14-3; Morrison (Col) d. Smith (Lak) 6-2; Langdon d. Larson 5-2; Morrison md. Hoog 12-0.

    132: Miler (Stv) d. Mackowiak (Chw) 9-5; Izatt (Mon) d. Arteaga (Gra) 6-2; Ozuna p. Miler :54; Seemann p. Izatt 3:52.

    138: Andrews (CWS) p. Callahan (Roy) 2:57; Williams (Mon) p. Baun (Col) 3-2; Sandoval d. Andrews 10-4; Williams p. Sample 1:51.

    145: Shumack (For) d. Navarro (NaV) 3-2; Hussey (CC) d. Baker (CR) 6-4; Schumack d. Lockwood 3-2; Newman d. Hussey 6-3.

    152: Nanpuya (Omak) d. Lenz (Riv) 7-0; Knight (Col) p. Fordham (CER) :56; Nanpuya d. Almaguer 6-3; Knight d. Berger 10-5.

    160: Dennis (Sul) d. Moody (For) 4-1; DesRoches (Riv) d. Sundust (Omak) 8-6; Hoffberger d. Dennis 7-2; DesRoches d. Vasquez 9-8.

    170: Mendez (War) p. Gordon (Chl) 4:30; Ashley (Col) p. Vargas (Zil) 2:37; Hall d. Mendez 8-4; Ashley d. Yamada 8-3.

    182: Walker (Col) d. Zurita (Cash) 12-5; Gangle (NaV) d. Quintero (Roy) 10-9; Moen p. Walker 1:51; Johnson p. Gangle :52.

    195: Hyta (Fre) p. Roberts (RV) 1:32; Cisneros (For) d. Weyrauch (Ten) 5-3 (OT); Garrison d. Cisneros 2-1 (3OT); Krouse d. Hyta 5-2.

    220: McLain (Chi) d. Trevino (Fre) 10-3; Boswell (DP) d. Shannon (MtB) 8-2; McLain p. Medina 1:22; Boswell p. Dahlgren :54.

    285: Hughes (Col) d. Mergel (NkV) 3-1; Eslick (CR) p. Flores (For) 2:08; Hughes d. Sanchez 7-2; Llernas p. Eslick 4:16.

    STATE 2B/1B

    Semifinals

    106: Lenz (Rai) p. Dunlap (WC) 4:41; Staup (Kal) d. Kitt (Spr) 10-9.

    113: Bretz (Ton) d. Hull (Rea) 5-1; Horn (LR) tf. Brock (Ton) 16-0.

    120: Walton (Ton) p. Merino (Ilw) 1:09; Issakides (Sel) p. Martinez (Mab) 4:24.

    126: Dixon (Spr) p. Magruder (Kit) 2:50; Rivera (Ton) md. Ashley (Adna) 12-0.

    132: Wilson (Ton) md. Anderson (Rea) 12-4; Mireles (Mab) d. Ketchum (Con) 10-8 (OT).

    138: Odneal (Ilw) d. Nichols (LR) 3-2; Cole (Rea) d. Frazier (Ton) 10-6.

    145: Posey (Kal) d. Perryman (Rea) 16-9; Dowell (Adna) d. Knauff (GP) 6-5.

    152: Slape (Adna) d. Hall (Cfx) 9-6; Anderson (Rea) p. Weber (Kit) 3:24.

    160: Peasley (WC) md. Johnson (Lib) 12-4; Burtenshaw (Dar) p. Flesher (KF) 3:58.

    170: Wallace (Kit) d. Kemmer (Ilw) 11-5; Landt (Rea) md. Costin (Nap) 12-0.

    182: Holston (LB) d. Adams (WP) 3-1; Peebles (Kit) p. Perry (Adna) 1:03.

    195: Gomez (Ton) d. Miller (LC) 3-2; Lindsey (Win) p. Lael (Kit) 2:55.

    220: Harrington (Lib) p. Schurger (Spr) 3:59; Bell (Ilw) p. Moon (Kal) 1:57.

    285: Bridge (NB) p. Perryman (Inc) 3:01; Yoder (Tol) p. Dawley (Rea) 3:04.

    Consolations

    106: Espino (Pat) d. Burrill (Cfx) 7-4; Barlass (Rai) d. Perryman (Rea) 10-3; ; Dunlap md. Espino 7-4; Kitt p. Barlass 2:07.

    113: Hoggatt (Kal) p. Phillips (Cfx) 2:43; Whelden (Ilw) d. Fichter (Con) 9-2; Hull p. Hoggatt 2:35; Brock d. Whelden 10-3.

    120: Shelley (LR) p. Guard (FH) 3:51; Mendez (Ilw) p. Orton (Oco) 4:40; Shelley p. Merino 2:50; Martinez d. Mendez 14-9..

    126: Storms (Con) p. Quinby (Oco) :47; Espino (Pat) d. Hamlin (Ray) 7-6; Magruder d. Storms 4-2; Espino d. Ashley 6-3.

    132: Rocha (NWC) p. Klein (Rai) 4:23; Lewis (SB) d. King (Lib) 2-0; ; Rocha d. Anderson 5-1; Ketchum p. Lewis 3:10.

    138: Jordan (Ray) d. Balzer (Adna) 2-0; Rimestad (Ton) d. Chantry (Sel) 3-0; ; Nichols md. Jordan 12-3; Frazier d. Rimestad 4-3.

    145: Butler (Ton) p. Hilderbrandt (Rep) 2:54; Ott (Kit) p. Duckworth (Ray) 2:33; Perryman p. Butler 5:20; Knauff md. Ott 15-2.

    152: Woodward (Dar) p. Hart (Oco) 3:22; Walton (Ton) d. Wood (Ton) 6-3; Hall tf. Woodward 15-0; Weber p. Walton 1:36.

    160: Carman (Sel) p. Byington (SB) 2:39; Dowell (Adna) d. Scott (Oco) 10-7; Carman d. Johnson 3-1; Dowell p. Flesher 3:18.

    170: Lopez (WS) p. Chaney (NB) 2:57; Kopplin (NWC) md. Hill (NWC) 16-5; Kemmer p. Lopez 2:19; Costin d. Kopplin 6-4.

    182: McMullen (Ilw) p. Payne (Rea) 4:34; Black (KF) v. Haynes (Kal); McMullen d. Adams 6-4; Haynes d. Perry 7-6.

    195: Stoddard (Sel) d. Date (Rea) 8-7; Spiess (Kal) d. Baugher (Ton) 10-4; Stoddard p. Miller 3:37; Lael d. Spiess 9-8.

    220: Schurger (Spr) p. Merriot (Rea) 2:05; Hochrein (RC) v. Anderson (Ray); Schurger p. Schurger 4:53; Anderson d. Moon 4-3.

    285: Guiles (LRS) p. Whelden (Ilw) 3:57; Garcia (Brew) v. Lazaro (Ilw) 2:32; Guiles d. Perryman 5-1; Garcia p. Dawley 4:46.

    STATE GIRLS

    Semifinals

    115: Guerin (Davis) p. Scott (West Valley) 1:07.

    235: Lees (Washougal) p. Crossley (Springdale) :56.

     

    Consolations

    115: Scott p. Barraza (Othello) 4:59.

    130: Deleon (Auburn) d. Yamada (Lakeside) 6-4.

    235: Fruh (North Beach) p. Crossley 2:04.

     

     

    Mat Classic XXIX

    STATE 4A

    First Round

    106: Irvin (Fer) d. Rivero (MtR) 3-2; Johnson (LkSt) p. Cortez (GK) 1:04; Bennet (LkSt) p. Guerrero (Sun) 1:01; Tebbets (Mead) p. Lee (New) :43; Yacapin (Cur) p. Galeano (AR) 2:28; Randall (Mead) p. Muhammad (Ktwd) 1:49; Cassel (AR) d. Tang (Cur) 8-1.

    113: Gonzalez (Pas) md. Janson (Cur) 13-0; Nelson (AR) d. Turner (Sky) 12-6; Despe (Sky) md. Fathers (AR) 13-3; Wheeler (Cur) p. Avery (Unn) :38; Hardy (GP) p. Ashabraner (Ktlk) 5:00; Salcedo (Sum) p. Westbrook (UHi) 3:43; Schessler (SK) d. McFee (Chi) 4-2; Michalski (Tah) p. Aplin (Aub) 3:44.

    120: Manolov (Unn) d. Novak (Tah) 8-1; Campos (Sun) md. Walker (AM) 9-0; Gentz (SK) d. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 3-2; Rotondo (Unn) p. Smail (Ktwd) 5:21; Romero (Sun) md. Cossairt (MtV) 13-0; Sanders (UHi) md. Son (KM) 15-2; Jones (Mead) md. Tickman (Iss) 17-4; Hiatt (Cur) d. Scilley (LkSt) 4-2.

    126: Martinez (Tah) d. Talavera (Unn) 12-5; Wheeler (Cur) p. Russell (TB) 1:27; Cleland (Sum) d. Brush (LkSt) 2-0; Bengen (Chi) p. Tsang (Wdnv) 1:10; Richmond (Sum) p. Nickerson (LkSt) 1:01; Clark (UHi) d. Park (New) 6-0; Hanson (Tah) md. Craig (Cam) 11-0; Dawley-Abeyta (Dav) d. Madera (FW) 10-5.

    132: Whitehead (Tah) p. Wiggs (CV) 1:51; Hara (ML) p. Rojas (TJ) 1:09; Rodriguez (Sun) md. Hanson (AM) 9-0; Thompson (Cam) d. Mowrey (Haz) 3-2; Sowers (Dav) p. Treece (Enu) 4:45; Aranda (Chi) md. Masterson (Tah) 8-0; Suarez (KM) p. Bogatyrev (Mead) 3:42; Peterson (Sum) md. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 9-1.

    138: Lopez (Ktlk) d. Newberry (Her) 13-6; Franich (Puy) d. Weaver (Mar) 9-5; Southcott (Enu) md. Mata (Dav) 15-7; Beard (CV) md. Huff (Sky) 15-3; Eaglin (SK) p. Weir (Dec) :46; Stover (Chi) d. Carlton (Tah) 8-5; Goodman (Mead) d. Wesa (Haz) 10-9; Trujillo (AM) p. Knopp (ML) 3:05.

    145: Talavera (Unn) md. Davis (SK) 15-5; Harrison (MtSi) p. Eckblad (Enu) 2:53; Anderson (Jack) p. Starren (Tah) 3:25; Robles (SK) p. Cissne (Chi) 5:44; Shores (Krdg) d. Gust (LkSt) 5-0; Orrino (CV) p. Simonson (GK) 1:00; Snediker (Unn) p. Neal (Cur) 3:23; Fu (Tah) md. Mandzyuk (GP) 13-3.

    152: Strassenberg (Unn) md. Fischlin (Sum) 11-3; Fryberg (LkSt) p. Christensen (Wdnv) 3:08; Allen (Ktwd) p. Littrell (Mon) 1:21; Cruz (ML) tf. McElliott (Fer) 17-1; Kranz (GP) p. Vaughan (Tah) :45; Martinez (Puy) d. Buck (Unn) 9-7; Duran (BG) md. Buck (Unn) 17-5; Sipila (Tah) md. Armad (Kam) 10-0.

    160: Fields (Cur) d. Bir (Tah) 6-0; Krych (LC) md. Phan (Jack) 11-1; Justice (Mead) d. Miller (AR) 8-6; Clark (Puy) d. Watson (Ktwd) 3-0; Rogers (BG) p. Felder (Mon) 3:34; Marin (S) p. Solusod (Iss) 3:37; Tran (Cur) p. Ureta (Ktwd) 1:35; Han (Kmk) md. Duncan (Cam) 17-6.

    170: Stuart (Cur) p. Khera (Ktwd) 3:06; Cassaday (Dec) md. King (Mead) 13-5; Burrows (Pas) d. Loera (LkSt) 9-6; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Varney (SK) 7-5; Greggerson (UHi) md. Richards (AR) 9-1; Marenco (MtSi) md. Morales (Sun) 11-3; Jimenez (Eis) d. Kopper (Eas) 5-2; Lawrence (LkSt) p. Voightlaender (Mead) :37.

    182: McKinney (Sky) p. Sanders (RPuy) 3:31; Onishchenko (AR) 15-10; Pearson (Iss) p. Erling (GP) 1:53; Vasquez (ML) d. Lovato (GP) 1:53; Washburn (Aub) tf. Harper (Sky) 15-0; Malychewski (Cam) d. Cramer (Puy) 7-6; Senn (Mead) p. Leota (SK) 1:55; Dress (Tah) p. Cirillo (Mon) 1:37.

    195: Roberts (Cur) md. Richardson (New) 15-6; Thomas (UHi) p. Bangoura (TB) 2:49; Rowland (LC) d. Nelton (TB) 2-1; Gill (Tah) p. Fields (ER) 1:00; Silvers (Chi) p. Cruz (Dec) 2:51; MMcConville (KC) d. Reyes (Dav) 10-9; Davis (SK) d. Beatty (Sky) 7-3; Lopez (UHi) p. Riehl (Aub) 3:30.

    220: Ingram (Cam) tf. Killings (RPuy) 15-0; Herbert (Mar) p. Oss (Sky) 2:56; Dalgleish (MtSi) d. Rewoldt (Enu) 9-7; Sparks (GK) d. Homen (Fer) 2-1; Felder (Mon) p. Plummer (Eas) 4:40; Keiser (CV) d. Purcella (Cur) 3-1; Castro (ML) d. Grosse (Mead) 3-1; Kramer (Tah) p. Kindle (Kmk) :30.

    285: Grover (Dav) p. Kruse (Sky) 2:54; Salu (Dec) p. Baumann (New) 2:23; Raymond (Cas) p. Kelley (Ktlk) 1:10; Fluaitt (ML) d. Pruitt (Pas) 1-0; Hodgins (MtVn) p. Meshesha (Ktwd) :28; Helmberger (Cur) d. Alvarez (Chi) 2-1; Fincher (UHi) d. Zermeno (ML) 3-1 (OT); Stieler (Mon) p. Carbone (Tah) 1:07.

    Quarterfinals

    106: Johnson d. Irvin 5-2; Tebbetts p. Bennet 1:50; Vaughn d. Yacapin 5-3; Randall md. Cassel 12-3.

    113: Gonzalez d. Nelson 4-0; Wheeler md. Despe 9-1; Hardy d. Salcedo 7-2; Michalski d. Schessler 6-2.

    120: Manolov d. Campos 3-1; Rotondo md. Gentz 12-3; Romero d. Sanders 6-2; Jones d. Hiatt 10-5.

    126: Martinez md. Wheeler 13-2; Bengen d. Cleland 13-8; Richmon d. Clark 7-0; Dawley-Abeyta d. Hanson 6-4.

    132: Whitehead d. Hara 9-7 (OT); Rodriguez d. Thompson 4-3; Sowers p. Aranda 1:01; Suarez d. Peterson 7-0.

    138: Franich p. Lopez 1:43; Beard d. Southcott 1-0; Eaglin md. Stover 12-0; Goodman p. Trujillo 1:13.

    145: Talavera p. Harrison 4:46; Robles p. Anderson 1:17; Orrino d. Shores 9-2; Fu d. Snediker 7-1.

    152: Strassenberg p. Fryberg 1:06; Cruz tf. Allen 15-0; Martinez d. Kranz 3-2; Duran won by injury default.

    160: Fields d. Krych 6-0; Clark p. Justice 3:32; Rogers d. Marin 3-0; Tran p. Han 4:23.

    170: Stuart d. Cassaday 8-1; Capperauld md. Burrows 12-4; Marenco d. Greggerson 9-4; Lawrence p. Jimenez 5:11.

    182: McKinney p. Onishchenko :58; Vasquez d. Pearson 4-2; Washburn d. Malychewski 8-2; Senn p. Dress 1:40.

    195: Thomas d. Roberts 2:49; Gill p.Rowland 1:26; McConville md. Silvers 12-1; Lopez won by injury default.

    220: Ingram d. Herbert 7-1; Dalgleish d. Sparks 9-6; Keiser p. Felder 1:35; Kramer md. Castro 11-2.

    285: Salu d. Grover 2-1; Raymond d. Fluaitt 11-9; Helmberger d. Hodgins 3-1 (OT); Fincher d. Stieler 2-0.

    Consolations

    106: Rivero d. Cortez 3-0; Lee p. Guerrero 3:38; Galeano p. Alvarez 2:05; Muhammad d. Tang 2-1; Cassel md. Rivero 12-0; Yacapin p. Lee 2:24; Bennet d. Galeano 3-0; Muhammad d. Irvin 6-0.

    113: Janson p. Turner 4:26; Avery d. Fathers 4-2; Westbrook d. Ashabraner 8-2; McFee p. Aplin 3:51; Schessler d. Janson 4-0; Salcedo d. Avery 10-3; Despe d. Westbrook 7-6; Nelson p. McFee 4:18.

    120: Novak d. Walker 4-2; Lacoursiere p. Smail 1:49; Cossairt d. Son 6-5; Scilley p. Tickman :53; Novak p. Hiatt 2:31; Sanders d. Lacoursiere 5-1; Gentz md. Cossairt 12-2; Campos d. Scilley 8-5.

    126: Talavera md. Russell 11-2; Brush md. Tsang 10-0; Park md. Nickerson 15-6; Craig p. Madera 2:06; Hanson d. Talavera 11-4; Clark d. Brush 5-4 (OT); Cleland md. Park 12-1; Craig d. Wheeler 8-2.

    132: Wiggs d. Rojas 5-1; Mowrey d. Hanson 7-4; Treece md. Masterson 13-0; Bogatyrev tf. Lacoursiere 18-2; Peterson md. Wiggs 14-5; Aranda d. Mowrey 7-0; Thompson p. Treece 3:55; Hara d. Bogatyrev 6-3.

    138: Weaver md. Newberry 9-1; Mata p. Huff 4:50; Carlton p. Weir 2:35; Wesa d. Knopp 8-4; Weaver won by injury default; Stover d. Mata 6-1; Southcott md. Carlton 8-0; Lopez d. Wesa 3-1.

    145: Davis p. Eckblad 4:26; Cissne d. Starren 4-3; Simonson d. Gust 4-0; Neal d. Mandzyuk 8-1; Snediker md. Davis 21-12; Cissne d. Shores 3-2; Simonson p. Anderson 4:58; Neal d. Harrison 7-3.

    152: Christensen d. Fischlin 3-2; McElliott p. Littrell 4:10; Buck d. Vaughan 11-7; Pannkuk p. Armad 4:39; Sipila d. Christensen 7-2; Kranz d. McElliott 4-1; Buck d. Allen 11-10; Pannkuk p. Fryberg 2:45.

    160: Phan d. Bir 5-0; Watson d. Miller 7-0; Felder p. Solusod 4:18; Duncan p. Ureta :50; Han p. Phan 1:58; Marin md. Watson 9-1; Justice d. Felder 16-15; Krych d. Duncan 12-5.

    170: King d. Khera 13-6; Loera d. Varney 5-4; Morales tf. Richards 16-1; Voightlaender d. Kopper 4-0; King d. Jimenez 7-2; Loera d. Greggerson 8-4; Burrows p. Morales 3:40; Cassaday md. Voightlaender 14-0.

    182: Sanders p. Morse 1:59; Erling d. Lovato 13-11; Cramer p. Harper 2:28; Leota p. Cirillo 2:58; Sanders won by injury default; Malychewski tf. Erling 20-4; Cramer d. Pearson 6-4; Leota d. Onishchenko 9-3.

    195: Bangoura d. Richardson 8-6; Fields d. Nelton 3-1; Reyes p. Cruz 2:22; Beatty p. Riehl 1:31; Bangoura won by injury default; Silvers d. Fields 10-3; Reyes won by injury default; Beatty d. Roberts 3-2.

    220: Killings p. Oss 4:31; Homen d. Rewoldt 6-2; Purcella p. Plummer 3:31; Grosse p. Kindle 4:12; Castro d. Killings 7-5; Felder p. Homen 4:14; Purcella d. Sparks 5-1; Grosse md. Herbert 16-6.

    285: Baumann p. Kruse 2:08; Pruitt d. Kelley 8-6; Alvarez p. Meshesa 1:51; Zermeno d. Carbone 5-1; Stieler p. Baumann 1:03; Hodgins p. Pruitt :15; Alvarez p. Fluaitt 1:27; Zermeno d. Grover 6-3.

     

     

    STATE 3A

    First Round

    106: Charette (Squ) p. Allen (Pen) 5:51; Hunnicutt (Kel) tf. Lotz (Shwd) 20-4; Daurie (MP) p. Luff (Kel) :09; Chaowanapibool (BL) p. Takayama (Lak) 2:45; Sharp (MtS) p. Vogtman (Ken) 3:59; Chabot (Beth) p. Bacus (RB) 2:51; Mokmouen (Lin) md. Larkin (Bal) 13-1; Carr (MtS) d. Mendoza (Sou) 5-4.

    113: Haney (MtS) p. Miyake (Bal) 1:45; Stewart (Yelm) p. Carpenter (Shwd) 3:23; Duncombe (Lin) p. Hayward (Kam) 1:56; Wiebe (BB) p. Jimenez (Kel) 3:52; Kaylor (BL) p. Hare (EW) 1:17; Cooper (Squ) d. Cramer (NC) 8-3; McGhee (Kel) md. Bundy (Squ) 10-2; Bushman (Kam) p. Garcia (NT) :25.

    120: Gilliam (NC) p. Howard (RB) 1:03; LeCompte (EW) 5:59; Harrison (Yelm) d. Erosa (Evt) 4-3; Farah (RB) d. Logan (Evg) 6-5; Tracy (BL) d. Meyer (Sno) 4-3; Hansen (MtS) p. Graves (Fern) 5:58; Miller (Kel) tf. Holbrook (ODea) 16-1; Almaguer (Kam) tf. Wynn (Pen) 16-0.

    126: Sweem (Beth) p. Gomez (BB) 5:26; Shaw (NC) d. Evanger (Arl) 5-0; Velasco (Sou) md. Nugent (Kel) 12-0; Reyes (Yelm) p. Newton (Cle) 1:05; Howerton (MtS) p. Wolde (Lnwd) 4:42; Sandoval (Lin) p. Bailey (Gar) 1:41; Campigotto (Pen) d. Coballes (Fern) 8-5; Ramos (Kam) md. Soto (Kel) 14-6.

    132: Wheeler (CK) d. Giffard (LW) 8-4; McBride (OH) p. Slaughter (Fern) 4:09; Chavez (Kam) p. Teagle (Roo) 2:18; Quintanilla (NC) tf. Smith (Tim) 18-1; Fatty (EW) tf. Sy (Fra) 22-7; Duncombe (Lin) d. Dickenson (MtVw) 7-3; Miller (Kel) p. Risk (Tim) 5:48; Croy (Fern) md. Cornejo (Kam) 10-0.

    138: Gies (NC) tf. Balinbin (ODea) 20-4; Nett (Sou) d. Skill (Tim) 9-3; Van Skoy (Stwd) p. Caldwell (Sta) 1:15; Damon (NH) tf. Dorsey (Red) 15-0; Quintana (Kam) d. Osterlund (Beth) 5-1; McMillan (HB) d. Johnson (EC) 8-2; Freund (Kel) p. Trolinder (Fern) 1:40; Rork (Arl) md. Casey (Pen) 11-0.

    145: Schwartz (Fern) p. Shaulis (Beth) 5:37; Gillespie (Sou) d. Ford (Pra) 4-1; Walker (Kam) md. Hernandez (Red) 11-1; Sabin (BL) p. Lunde (BB) 3:07; Helling (Kel) o, Bennett (Evt) 3:50; Wahto (Pen) p. Kyle (Ing) 3:49; Shaffer (BL) p. Gjurasic (ODea) 3:16; Phillips (Stwd) tf. Bowerman (NC) 17-2.

    152: Koeller (BL) md. Liebe (Kel) 10-1; Lindamood (EW) md. Moore (NH) 15-3; DeLeon (Kam) p. Hayashi (Roo) 5:22; Rogers (SP) md. Andrews (Lak) 12-4; Ramos (Ken) d. Saenz (Fern) 6-3; Wais (NC) p. Casey (Pen) 2:48; Bittinger (GH) p. Harper (Kel) 4:17; West (Evt) p. Badley (ODea) 5:52.

    160: Stuart (Kel) p. Cristelli (Fern) 4:37; Ball (GH) d. Meier (Sou) 11-5; Miller (Yelm) p. McAuslan (Arl) 3:17; Austin (Roo) p. Bergonzine (Kel) 3:21; Springsteen (Beth) md. Allred (Evt) 19-5; Johnson (NC) md. Beale (ODea) 13-2; Heger (EC) d. Castillo (HB) 3-1; Halo (Kam) md. Ludwig (BL) 11-3.

    170: Benson (Tim) md. Shaver (Evg) 12-4; Pablo (MP) p. Hamaker (ODea) :29; Jatta (EW) d. Kolbert (Fern) 11-6; Goodpaster (Evg) md. Ramsey (Pen) 11-0; Al-Ghani (Sou) p. Buchheit (ODea) 1:24; Threlfall (Kel) md. Losch (Yelm) 11-3; Dorsey (BL) d. Craver (Rog) 6-0; Kajumulo (Roo) d. Kloes (Sno) 12-9.

    182: Dixon (Lin) p. Williams (Evg) :46; Van Veen (Stwd) p. Jones (RB) :26; Borisch (Kam) p. Kloth (ODea) 3:48; Phillips (Rog) d. Zeutschel (Beth) 16-11; Ball (Mdw) p. Krauter (ODea) 4:31; Culver (MtVw) d. Kaffer (Pen) 8-7; Platt (Yelm) d. Kennedy (Red) 7-1; Dugin (OH) d. Cleary (Fern) 10-3.  

    195: Miethe (MtS) p. Martinez (Ing) 3:24; Thomas (Lin) d. Moe (Evt) 13-10; Eskelsen (Kam) p. Winder (NT) 1:37; Broselle (Fern) p. Wood (Pra) :32; Smith (Yelm) p. Beach (Shwd) 1:49; Kaneko (Squ) md. Markowitz (ODea) 13-3; Pullman (Squ) d. Tarr (SP) 3-0; Ferro (Arl) p. Whitson (Lin) 3:48.

    220: Slaton (Fern) d. Burgman (NT) 9-6; Victoriano (Kel) d. Diedrich (MG) 7-2; Yeh (EW) d. Wishon (HB) 4-0; Peterson (BL) md. Mcauley (Squ) 12-4; Person (Pra) p. Pliev (Sou) 4:28; Willsey (Lin) p. Mahoney (BB) 4:00; Camacho (ODea) d. Calapp (Beth) 8-2; Ambrose (Sou) p. Sweeney (Rog) :32.

    285: Mottner (Yelm) p. Franklin (Kel) 1:40; Emery (Arl) d. Mack (Squ) 4-2; Slutskiy (Sou) p. Manning (ODea) 1:04; Nascimento (Jua) p. Vaiolo (Wil) 3:15; Zook (OH) p. Angel (Squ) :44; Robinson (Rog) d. Jordan (Sta) 5-4; Scanlan (SL) p. Guzik (Rog) 3:05; Crosswhite (Fern) p. McCue (Kam) 3:35.

    Quarterfinals

    106: Hunnicutt d. Charette 5-2; Chaowanapibool md. Daurie 14-6; Sharp p. Chabot 3:37; Mokmouen tf. Carr 18-3.

    113: Haney d. Stewart 3-2; Wiebe md. Duncombe 12-2; Kaylor tf. Cooper 26-9; McGhee d. Bushman 6-1.

    120: Gilliam p. Lecompte 2:35; Farah d. Harrison 5-3; Hansen d. Tracy 4-3; Miller d. Almaguer 16-0.

    126: Sweem d. Shaw 3-1; Reyes d. Velasco 11-7; Howerton md. Sandoval 14-2; Campigotto d. Ramos 7-1.

    132: McBride d. Wheeler 8-2; Quintanilla md. Chavez 11-3; Fatty d. Duncombe 8-2; Miller d. Croy 6-4.

    138: Gies md. Nett 12-1; Damon d. Van Scoy 10-6; Quintana p. McMillan 5:21; Freund d. Rork 8-6.

    145: Schwartz d. Gillespie 16-12; Sabin md. Walker 13-4; Wahto p. Helling 2:13; Phillips p. Shaffer 1:50.

    152: Koeller d. Lindamood 6-3; Rogers d. Deleon 5-2; Wais d. Ramos 7-2; West d. Bittinger 3-2.

    160: Stuart p. Ball 3:38; Miller d. Austin 10-9; Springsteen tf. Johnson 17-2; Halo md. Heger 11-0.

    170: Pablo md. Benson 16-6; Jatta p. Goodpaster 5:05; Al-Ghani d. Threlfall 9-2; Dorsey d. Kajumulo 9-7.

    182: Dixon d. Van Veen 7-0; Borisch d. Phillilps 12-6; Ball md. Culver 10-1; Platt d. Dugin 9-4.

    195: Miethe d. Moe 5-4; Broselle p. Eskelsen 1:23; Smith md. Kaneko 13-2; Pullman d. Ferro 4-1.

    220: Victoriano d. Slaton 3-1; Peterson d. Yeh 7-1; Person won by disqualification; Camacho p. Ambrose 4:56.

    285: Emery p. Mottner 3:54; Nascimento p. Slutskiy 1:45; Zook d. Robinson 4-1; Scanlan p. Crosswhite 2:53.

    Consolations

    106: Allen p. Lotz 2:56; Luff p. Takayama 1:13; Vogtman p. Bacus 1:56; Mendoza p. Larkin 3:24; Allen d. Carr 9-6; Chabot d. Luff 12-5; Daurie tf. Vogtman 18-2; Charette d. Mendoza 3-2.

    113: Miyake md. Carpenter 10-2; Jimenez md. Hayward 12-4; Cramer p. Hare :16; Bundy p. Garcia 2:09; Bushman p. Miyake 1:54; Cooper p. Jimenez 2:57; Duncombe d. Cramer 6-4; Stewart d. Bundy 4-3.

    120: Woo tf. Howard 17-2; Logan d. Erosa 2-1; Meyer p. Graves 2:12; Wynn p. Holbrook 1:30; Almaguer md. Woo 11-0; Logan d. Tracy 4-3; Meyer d. Harrison 8-4; Lecompte d. Wynn 4-2.

    126: Gomez d. Evanger 8-3; Nugent p. Newton 1:59; Wolde d. Bailey 7-3; Coballes p. Soto 3:26; Ramos p. Gomez 3:27; Sandoval d. Nugent 9-3; Velasco d. Wolde 7-6; Shaw d. Coballes 9-4.

    132: Giffard d. Slaughter 9-2; Smith d. Teagle 8-2; Dickenson d. Sy 4-2; Risk p. Cornejo 3:27; Croy md. Giffard 12-3; Duncombe p. Smith 2:16; Chavez md. Dickenson 9-0; Wheeler d. Risk 11-4.

    138: Skill d. Balinbin 6-2; Dorsey d. Caldwell 5-2; Osterlund p. Johnson 5:42; Casey md. Trolinder 15-2; Rork md. Skill 10-2; McMillan d. Dorsey 7-2; Van Scoy p. Osterlund :49; Nett d. Casey 3-2.

    145: Ford d. Shaulis 6-4; Hernandez p. Lunde 2:59; Bennett d. Kyle 2:59; Bowerman md. Gjurasic 11-1; Shaffer d. Ford 10-3; Hernandez p. Helling :29; Walker p. Bennett 3:41; Gillespie md. Bowerman 10-2.

    152: Liebe d. Moore 11-5; Andrews d. Hayashi 7-4; Casey d. Saenz 6-2; Badley won by injury default; Bittinger p. Liebe 3:50; Ramos d. Andrews 3-0; Deleon md. Casey 11-2; Lindamood p. Badley 1:57.

    160: Meier d. Cristelli 4-2; McAuslan tf. Bergonzine 19-3; Allred d. Beale 8-7; Ludwig d. Castillo 7-4; Meier d. Heger 4-0; McAuslan p. Johnson 2:50; Allred d. Austin 9-7; Ball d. Ludwig 8-6.

    170: Shaver d. Hamaker 3-0; Kolbert d. Ramsey 8-4; Losch p. Buchheit 2:23; Craver d. Kloes 6-2; Kajumulo p. Shaver 2:48; Kolbert d. Threlfall 4-2; Goodpaster d. Losch 7-4; Benson d. Craver 8-5 .

    182: Williams p. Jones 2:59; Zeutschel p. Kloth 2:10; Kaffer p. Krauter 2:00; Kennedy p. Cleary 2:42; Dugin d. Williams 4-2; Culver d. Zeutschel 3-2; Kaffer d. Phillips 4-1; Van Veen p. Kennedy :39.

    195: Thomas p. Martinez 4:33; Winder d. Wood 3-2; Markowitz d. Beach 7-3; Whitson d. Tarr 3-2; Ferro d. Thomas 6-4; Kaneko p. Winder 2:55; Eskelsen p. Markowitz 4:15; Whitson d. Moe 4-2.

    220: Burgman d. Diedrich 6-2; Wishon d. Mcauley 8-2; Pliev md. Mahoney 10-1; Calapp p. Sweeney 2:51; Burgman d. Ambrose 4-2; Willsey md. Wishon 13-4; Yeh d. Pliev 9-6; Calapp d. Slaton 17-12.

    285: Mack p. Franklin 2:03; Vaiolo p. Manning 2:55; Jordan p. Angel 2:26; Guzik p. McCue 3:30; Mack p. Crosswhite 4:32; Robinson d. Vaiolo 7-4; Jordan p. Slutskiy 1:37; Mottner d. Guzik 10-8.

     

    STATE 2A

    First Round

    106: Harmon (NM) p. Brant (Roc) 1:59; Flores (Eph) d. Pham (Ren) 9-7; Rodriguez Jr. (Wap) p. Utterback (Ort) 5:52; Cunningham (WFW) p. Casas (Bel) 1:04; Garcia (Wap) d. Plenh-Romero (Hln) 5-4; Pangelinan (Oly) d. Burke (BH) 5-3; Seth (Lkwd) p. Sanders (Wdld) 3:57; Romero (Top) p. Foley (Foss) 1:37.

    113: Flores (Ort) tf. Cook (BE) 17-0; Drury (Top) p. Walters (WFW) 1:44; Paris (Roc) p. McDermott (EV) 4:43; Lopez (BE) md. Villela (Ste) 11-1; Salas (Wap) p. Kiemele (Wgl) 1:40; Behnke (Ort) d. Berrey (SW) 8-2; Hawthorne (WR) p. Marquez (Seh) :17; McBride (Cdc) tf. Galvan (Gdvw) 16-0.

    120: McAllister (Cen) md. Rowe (Ste) 14-5; Babino (Clk) d. Anderson (PA) 4-0; Callahan (Sel) d. Martinez (Lyn) 5-2; Wheeler (WR) p. Howell (AM) 1:11; Parrish (Oly) p. Garza (Oth) 5:08; Cenkush (Ort) p. Pass (Wgl) 4:39; Lombillo (Tyee) p. Salazar (Abe) 5:57; Vaca (Wap) p. Wakonabo (Bre) 2:46.

    126: Sophomanichan (Abe) p. Arelolo (Ren) 1:59; Au (Sel) p. Santos (Oly) 5:23; Barajas (Qui) p. Varick (NM) 1:56; Cruz (Ort) p. Lancaster (Roc) :41; Peth (BE) p. Nugent (EVY) 1:59; Newburn (Rdg) p. Alford (Ort) 1:58; Herbruger (Hln) d. Marquez (MT) 8-2; Clegg (Clk) p. Galsgaard (NK) 1:52.

    132: Anderson (Ort) p. Andrews (Oly) 1:45; McDonald (EV) p. Rose (Cdc) 3:39; Keese (BH) md. Johnson (Sel) 14-6; Economy (Bla) md. Rodarte (WR) 15-6; Nunez (Top) p. Morrissey (Tum) 3:06; Camacho (Wsgl) p. Holm (Lib) 3:23; Acfalle (Oly) d. Parks (Wash) 8-5; Brizuela (Wap) d. Gaspar (Rdg) 13-6.

    138: Fernandez (Oly) p. Burbidge (Tum) 2:56; Nguyen (Che) d. Foster (FP) 2-1; Rubio (Top) d. Franklin (WR) 4-0; Thomas (WFW) md. Camba (Bla) 12-0; Freeman (Clk) d. Lyver (WR) 7-2; Basden (PA) md. Nowels (WFW) 13-3; Leger (SW) p. Cherry (Wsgl) 1:25; Lopez (Sel) tf. Smith (Ren) 16-0.

    145: Lees (Wsgl) tf. Stuart (Ren) 19-3; Macauley (Bla) d. Wetzel (Ell) 9-7; Srikanth (Pul) md. Button (Bla) 15-6; Moore (WR) p. Enriquez (RAL) 3:31; Martinez (Chn) d. Hall (Bre) 11-6; Knight (Fife) d. Severson (Tum) 12-6; Spader (Ort) d. Wolfe (Wsgl) 4-1; Cheney (Ell) md. Flores (Lib) 10-2.

    152: Gore (Ort) p. Lara (Lyn) 1:32; Freeman (Oth) p. Gable (Wsgl) 4:53; Oliferovskiy (MT) p. Jones (Pul) 1:53; Moe (Oly) d. Wegleitner (Ste) 9-7 (OT); Aguilera (Top) d. Martinez (Wdld) 6-0; McBride (WR) md. Joslin (PA) 11-2; Maddy (Lin) p. Stroosma (SW) 3:36; Anderson (WFW) p. Sherwood (Ell) 1:35.

    160: Madison (Oly) p. Grondel (Tum) 1:27; Ferguson (WV) p. Ervien (WR) 4:46; Jumper (Ste) d. Northwind (Top) 8-7; Jefferson (Bel) d. Dickey (Cen) 7-2; Williams (Wash) p. J.Pimentel (Sel) 3:53; Borras (Oly) d. Hickey (Wsgl) 7-4; Matagi (WFW) p. Pierson (Seq) 4:44; A.Pimentel (Sel) p. Shanklin (Hln) 3:32.

    170: Redford (WR) p. Blevins (PA) 5:22; Lund (Tum) d. Stansbury (WV) 6-1; Zamarripa (Top) md. Jones (Tum) 21-7; Fritsch (Bla) d. LaPointe (FP) 8-0; Jones (Oth) p. Lay (Cdc) 2:09; Budd (Seq) md. Brown (Ste) 9-0; Brown (Eat) d. Hammou (NK) 10-8; Wheeler (Hock) p. Spencer (Eph) 1:39.

    182: Gallegos (Lin) p. Gonzalez (Bla) 3:23; Taylor (Che) d. Lieurance (Rdg) 10-5; Osorio (Top) p. Robbins (MM) 5:43; Klarich (Seq) p. Gilcrist (Ort) 2:34; Scott (EV) p. Seabrook (MT) 1:40; Swartz (SW) p. Knapp (Fife) 3:17; House (FP) p. Fleury (BE) 3:16; Spahr (WFW) p. Anderson (Eph) 1:11.

    195: Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Spath (Tum) :45; Rock (Pul) d. Amadeo (Ort) 4-2 (OT); Carney (Ell) d. Omar (Hln) 3-2; Mack (MT) d. Perreira (Seq) 9-2; Camacho (Wash) d. Guzman (Oth) 5-3 (OT); Erickson (MM) md. Nguyen (Lib) 9-0; Jamieson (Abe) p. Lauderback (PA) 4:45; Martinez (Oth) p. Barrera (Tyee) 2:42.

    220: Bostwick (WFW) md. Trujillo (Eat) 8-0; Anaya (Top) p. Haynes (SW) 1:07; Baker (Che) p. Schmidt (Bla) 5:07; Haderman (RR) md. Mungia (Cen) 9-1; Magallon (Bla) p. Hofstee (EV) 5:17; Barger (Ort) p. Bollinger (MM) 5:46; Hicks (Tum) p. Gonzalez (FP) 2:42; Perez (Oth) p. White (PA) :15.

    285: Arrendondo (WFW) p. Leuga (Fos) 2:42; Lukner (SW) d. Cantu (Oth) 2-1 (OT); Bedolla (Eph) p. Wickham (PA) 2:26; Marll (Ort) d. Murray (Abe) 8-2; Ramirez (NM) p. Castillo (EVY) :34; Potts (Foss) d. Miller (RAL) 6-1; Hicks (Tum) p. Sellem (Lin) 1:04; Cuevas (Top) p. Dasilva (Iss) :16.

    Quarterfinals

    106: Flores d. Harmon 6-4; Rodriguez Jr. d. Cunningham 6-2; Garcia d. Pangelinan 7-1; Romero p. Seth 1:05.

    113: Drury d. Flores 7-3; Lopez d. Paris 12-7; Salas d. Behnke 7-2; Hawthorne d. McBride 10-5.

    120: McAllister md. Babino 9-1; Wheeler d. Callahan 7-2; Cenkush d. Parrish 3-2; Vaca p. Lombillo 2:39.

    126: Sophomanichan d. Au 4-3; Cruz md. Barajas 13-1; Peth md. Newburn 9-0; Clegg md. Herbruger 11-3.

    132: McDonald p. Anderson 3:10; Economy d. Keese 10-5; Nunez p. Camacho 2:35; Brizuela d. Acfalle 5-2.

    138: Nguyen d. Fernandez 8-6; Thomas d. Rubio 9-8; Basden d. Freeman 11-5; Lopez d. Leger 3-0.

    145: Lees p. Macauley 5:25; Moore d. Srikanth 7-1; Knight d. Martinez 7-2; Cheney d. Spader 7-2.

    152: Gore md. Freeman 10-0; Oliferovskiy d. Moe 7-2; Aguilera p. McBride 4:26; Anderson d. Maddy 8-4.

    160: Ferguson d. Madison 4-2; Jumper md. Jefferson 12-2; Williams p. Borras 1:51; Pimentel md. Matagi 11-1.

    170: Redford d. Lund 9-3; Fritsch md. Zamarripa 10-0; Jones vs. Budd; Brown d. Wheeler 6-2.

    182: Gallegos md. Taylor 11-2; Osorio d. Klarich 17-10; Scott p. Swartz 3:30; Spahr p. House 7:53.

    195: Weinheimer md. Rock 11-1; Mack d. Carney 4-3; Camacho d. Erickson 8-1; Martinez d. Jamieson 6-2.

    220: Anaya d. Bostwick 8-2; Haderman md. Baker 13-1; Magallon d. Barger 3-1; Hicks p. Perez 5:48.

    285: Arrendondo p. Lukner 1:49; Marll md. Bedolla 14-3; Potts d. Ramirez 10-8; Hicks md. Cuevas 12-4.

    Consolations

    106: Pham d. Brant 6-1; Utterback p. Casas 4:37; Plenh-Romero md. Burker 13-2; Sanders p. Foley 2:32; Pham p. Seth 3:49; Pangelinan d. Utterback 1-0; Plenh-Romero d. Cunningham 3-2; Harmon d. Sanders 6-4.

    113: Walters p. Cook 1:30; McDermott d. Villela 3-1; Berrey p. Kiemele 4:42; Galvan p. Marquez 1:46; McBride p. Walters 2:48; McDermott d. Behnke 5-3; Paris p. Berrey 2:32; Flores md. Galvan 11-3.

    120: Anderson d. Rowe 5-2; Martinez d. Howell 9-3; Garza d. Pass 5-3; Salazar p. Wakonabo 1:12; Lombillo d. Anderson 4-1; Parrish d. Martinez 8-4; Callahan d. Garza 7-4; Babino d. Salazar 5-2.

    126: Arelolo d. Santos 9-7; Lancaster md. Varick 12-3; Nugent d. Alford 4-3; Marquez tf. Galsgaard 15-0; Herbruger d. Arelolo 3-0; Newburn d. Lancaster 9-3; Barajas d. Nugent 3-1 (OT); Au d. Marquez 3-0.

    132: Rose md. Andrews 12-4; Johnson d. Rodarte 7-6; Holm md. Morrissey 11-0; Parks md. Gaspar 12-3; Acfalle d. Rose 9-4; Camacho tf. Johnson 17-2; Holm p. Keese 1:14; Parks d. Anderson 7-3.

    138: Foster tf. Burbidge 20-5; Camba d. Franklin 7-4; Lyver d. Nowels 4-2; Cherry d. Smith 2-1; Foster d. Leger 11-5; Freeman d. Camba 8-3; Lyver md. Rubio 16-6; Fernandez p. Cherry 2:07.

    145: Stuart p. Wetzel 4:23; Enriquez p. Button 3:38; Severson md. Hall 8-0; Wolfe d. Flores 3-1 (OT); Spader d. Stuart 9-5; Martinez d. Enriquez 7-6; Srikanth md. Severson 13-4; Wolfe d. McAuley 4-3.

    152: Gable p. Lara 4:04; Jones md. Wegleitner 13-4; Joslin d. Martinez 4-3; Sherwood won by injury default; Maddy d. Gable 9-2; McBride p. Jones :52; Moe d. Joslin 9-2; Freeman d. Sherwood 10-8.

    160: Ervien p. Grondel 1:48; Northwind d. Dickey 5-3; Pimentel d. Hickey 3-2 (OT); Pierson d. Shanklin 12-7; Ervien tf. Natagi 17-1; Northwind d. Borras 9-4; Pimentel d. Jefferson 5-4; Pierson p. Madison 1:53.

    170: Blevins v. Stansbury; LaPointe tf. Jones 20-3; Lay v. Brown; Spencer p. Hammou 3:59; Stansbury d. Wheeler 4-1; LaPointe d. Budd 10-4; Brown d. Zamarripa 3-2; Spencer d. Lund 7-2.

    182: Lieurance d. Gonzalez 8-2; Gilcrist p. Robbins 2:48; Seabrook md. Knapp 16-2; Anderson p. Fleury :50; House d. Lieurance 9-3; Gilcrist p. Swartz 4:36; Klarich p. Seabrook 4:37; Taylor d. Anderson 7-4.

    195: Amadeo md. Spath 12-3; Omar d. Perreira 12-6; Guzman d. Nguyen 6-4 (OT); Lauderback md. Barrera 10-1; Amadeo p. Jamieson 2:02; Omar md. Erickson 18-5; Guzman d. Carney 5-4; Rock p. Lauderback 1:28.

    220: Haynes md. Trujillo 9-1; Schmidt d. Mungia 1-0; Bollinger p. Hofstee :45; Gonzalez p. White :55; Perez p. Haynes 2:08; Barger p. Schmidt 2:59; Bollinger p. Baker 2:23; Bostwick won by injury default.

    285: Cantu p. Leuga 4:40; Murray p. Wickham 2:11; Miller p. Castillo :43; Sellem p. Dasilva 2:59; Cuevas p. Cantu 2:48; Ramirez d. Murray 5-2; Miller p. Bedolla 1:42; Sellem d. Lukner 4-3 (OT).

     

    STATE 1A

    First Round

    106: Magana (Con) p. Werner (Fre) 1:24; Mendoza (Zil) p. Fry (Mon) 1:00; Flores (Gra) d. Felten (Hoq) 12-9; Jorgensen (DP) p. Marcil (CR) :48; Friedman (Lak) p. Scheratski (Stv) :40; Covington (KB) d. Soria (Chl) 12-7; Salcedo (Gra) p. Hlebechuck (Kla) 2:55.

    113: Morales (Con) d. Spilman (Kla) 8-2; Pierce (DP) p. Cisneros (Zil) 2:58; Weaver (Sul) tf. Thomas (ML) 15-0; Martinez (War) p. Tibbitt (Mon) 2:57; Nees (Fre) tf. Moen (CER) 16-1; Grove (LCtr) md. Houbregs (Hoq) 11-3; Zetterberg (CC) p. Del Angel (KB) 1:43; Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) tf. Ray (Col) 15-0.

    120: Ellefson (Mon) md. Rangel (Wah) 17-3; Holt (Fre) md. Patrick (NaV) 14-1; Cardoza (Gra) d. Allen (New) 7-4; Gunter (KB) md. Kilpatrick (VI) 11-2; Baun (Col) p. Mendoza (Hld) 3:53; Rodriguez (Roy) md. French (Elma) 13-1; Carroll (CR) p. Fluhrer (CC) 2:42; Isiordia (Gra) md. Buyas (Chl) 13-4.

    126: Larson (VI) p. Matarazzo (KB) 1:39; Morrison (Col) tf. Say (CER) 17-2; Smith (Lak) md. Fleming (Sul) 11-3; Medina (Roy) p. Nuxoll (VI) :51; Hoog (DP) tf. Villalobos (NkV); Langdon (CR) md. Persell (Elma) 14-4; Martinez (War) tf. Stafford (Kla) 16-0; Cisneros (Gra) p. McGhan (KB) 1:42; Ozuna (War) d. Koerner (Zil) 10-5; Young (Lak) d. Jensen (Kla) 5-2; Isiordia (Gra) p. Keogh (CR) 4:51; Mackowiak (Chw) d. Izatt (Mon) 9-2; Seemann (Col) d. Fifield (VI) 14-9; Miler (Stv) tf. Isaacson (MtB) 16-0.

    138: Williams (Mon) p. Callahan (Roy) 1:20; Hodgson (DP) d. Newman (SW) 6-1; Baun (Col) d. Cheney (Mer) 8-7; Sandoval (KB) d. Burger (VI) 9-6; Young (Lak) p. Dennis (Sul) :12; Andrews (CWS) p. Vazquez (Hoq) 1:56; Sample (Elma) d. Pastor (Roy) 5-1; Garza (Gra) d. Woll (Lak) 7-4.

    145: Bell (CWS) md. Wirth (ML) 12-2; Almaguer (Gra) p. Demorest (For) 1:31; Hussey (CC) d. Weaver (Sul) 3-2; Lockwood (DP) p. Bonilla (Roy) 1:29; Shumack (For) p. Sanchez (MtB) 2:29; Newman (DP) p. Felker (Roy) 5:41; De La Cruz (Chl) d. Baker (CR) 6-0; Navarro (NaV) md. Veitenhans (PT) 14-2.

    152: Mayolo (LCtr) p. Ewart (Riv) 1:57; Fordham (CER) d. Hitchiner (Elma) 4-0; Palmer (For) d. Almaguer (Gra) 15-3; Knight (Col) p. Waymire (Stv) :32; St. Germain (VI) p. Leonard (Sul) 2:16; Myrick (Roy) tf. Nanpuya (Omak) 16-0; Lenz (Riv) d. Millward (CR) 5-1; Hawley (Kla) p. Berger (Gra) 5:57.

    160: Cain (Mon) p. Cole (CB) :52; Sundust (Omak) p. Sabalza (Mer) 4:45; DesRoches (Riv) d. Dennis (Sul) 7-5; Hoffberger (Stv) tf. Queen (For) 15-0; Morrison (Col) p. Lembke (Gol) 2:20; Klinger (Mon) p. Tuttle (Con) :57; Moody (For) md. Gonsalez (War) 13-3; Vasquez (Gra) tf. Thiede (Fre) 16-1.

    170: Ashley (Col) p. Metzger-Magalei (CC); Hall (Sul) p. Wann (KWC) 1:59; Vargas (Zil) p. Vargas (Con) 3:00; Wallis (Kla) p. Gordon (Chl) 1:52; Carroll (Sul) p. Watts (CR) 4:26; Olson (Mon) d. Boswell (DP) 9-7; Yamada (Lak) p. Gale (For) 3:03; Mendez (War) p. Gomez (Zil) 2:36.

    182: Arrendondo (War) md. Zurita (Cash) 13-5; Moen (CER) p. Barta (Ten) 2:40; Pidgeon (Zil) md. Caldwell (Chim) 12-3; Iris (Fre) p. Connell (Stv) 1:41; Johnson (Hoq) p. Gangle (NaV) :37; Walker (Col) p. Hokanson (Con) :27; Chamberlain (Cash) p. Quintero (Roy) 3:52; Belcher (Sul) p. Sears (Hoq) :54.

    195: Dahlgren (For) p. Huls (CR) 3:36; Hyta (Fre) p. Graham-Tudor (Sul) 1:16; Read (Gol) d. Arteaga (Chl) 6-4; Garrison (KWC) p. Farrell (Kla) 5:49; Krouse (Chw) md. Madrigal (Mer) 8-0; Cisneros (For) p. Roberts (RV) 1:53; Weyruch (Ten) p. Jimenez (Roy) 5:24; Zamora (Gra) p. Smith (Cas) 2:22.

    220: Medina (CWS) p. Mendoza (Chl) 3:47; Shannon (MtB) d. McLain (Chim) 15-9; Yates (Sul) p. Leer (Kla) :57; Boswell (DP) p. Eilers (Roy) :28; Dahlgren (For) p. Winter (NkV) 3:18; Trevino (Fre) d. Todd (CR) 3-0; Dominguez (War) p. Nuriddeen (DP) 2:45; Orozco (Gra) p. Pisani (For) :38.

    285: Deines (Con) p. Baker (Chw) :26; Flores (For) md. Mergel (NkV) 9-0; Massie (PT) p. Barthlett (SW) 1:36; Sanchez (DP) p. Hall (CR) 2:35; Rupe (Mon) p. Valum (MtB) 1:22; Hughes (Col) p. Eslick (CR) 3:59; Llernas (KB) p. Reinhart (Cas) 2:26; Perez (Hld) p. Booth (PT) :51.

    Quarterfinals

    106: Magana p. Mendoza :29; Jorgensen d. Flores 8-4; Lucas d. Friedman 8-7; Salcedo p. Covington :48.

    113: Pierce p. Morales 2:40; Weaver d. Martinez 10-8 (OT); Nees p. Grove 3:37; Del Angel p. Cisneros-Vargas 1:33.

    120: Ellefson  d. Holt 14-1; Gunter p. Cardoza 3:59; Baun d. Rodriguez 5-3; Carroll p. Isiordia 3:59.

    126: Larson d. Morrison 6-0; Medina p. Smith 3:09; Hoog p. Langdon 2:40; Cisneros p. Martinez 1:53.

    132: Baun p. Arteaga 4:52; Ozuna p. Young 2:33; Isiordia d. Mackowiak 4-1; Seemann p. Miler 1:34.

    138: Hodgson p. Williams 3:52; Sandoval d. Baun 6-3; Young p. Andrews 3:49; Sample d. Garza 7-5.

    145: Almaguer tf. Bell 17-1; Lockwood d. Hussey 9-3; Newman d. Shumack 17-12; De La Cruz d. Navarro 7-1.

    152: Mayolo tf. Fordham 16-0; Almaguer d. Knight 2-0; St. Germain p. Nanpuya 1:06; Berger d. Lenz 7-3.

    160: Cain md. Sundust 10-2; Hoffberger p. DesRoches 3:28; Morrison p. Klinger 1:18; Vasquez p. Moody 2:52.

    170: Hall p. Ashley 5:05; Wallis p. Vargas 3:04; Carroll md. Olson 12-0; Yamada d. Mendez 20-13.

    182: Moen p. Arredondo 1:24; Pidgeon won by injury default; Johnson p. Walker :46; Belcher md. Chamberlain 12-3.

    195: Dahlgren d. Hyta 8-3; Garrison d. Read 7-3; Krouse p. Cisneros :38; Zamora p. Weyrauch :46.

    220: Medina md. Shannon 11-1; Yates p. Boswell :56; Dahlgren d. Trevino 4-3; Orozco p. Dominguez 1:56.

    285: Deines p. Flores 4:34; Sanchez p. Massie 5:58; Rupe d. Hughes 5-3; Llernas p. Perez 1:05.

    Consolations

    106: Fry d. Werner 7-0; Felten p. Marcil 3:00; Husted d. Scheratski 7-1; Soria d. Hlebechuk 6-5; Fry p. Covington :58; Friedman md. Felten 13-3; Flores p. Husted 3:41; Mendoza p. Soria 1:13.

    113: Cisneros d. Spilman 4-2; Thomas p. Tibbitt :57; Moen md. Houbregs 11-1; Ray p. Zetterberg 2:41; Cisneros-Vargas md. Cisneros 11-0; Thomas p. Grove 2:54; Martinez d. Moen 2-0; Morales d. Ray 9-2.

    120: Rangel tf. Patrick 17-1; Allen md. Kilpatrick 10-2; French d. Mendoza 5-3 (OT); Fluhrer d. Buyas 7-4; Isiordia p. Rangel 2:59; Rodriguez d. Allen 6-1; French d. Cardoza 9-2; Holt p. Fluhrer 1:41.

    126: Say p. Matarazzo 2:26; Fleming p. Nuxoll 2:42; Persell p. Villalobos 5:42; Stafford md. Sandoval 12-4; Martinez md. Say 13-2; Langdon d. Fleming 14-12; Smith d. Persell 9-4; Morrison d. Stafford 12-6.

    132: Garcia p. McGhan 1:40; Jensen d. Koerner 7-1; Izatt d. Keogh 5-4; Isaacson p. Fifield 4:00; Miler tf. Garcia 16-1; Mackowiak d. Jensen 6-1; Izatt d. Young 5-3 (OT); Arteaga md. Isaacson 21-11.

    138: Callahan d. Newman 4-3; Cheney p. Burger 2:36; Vazquez p. Dennis 5:05; Woll md. Pastor 11-3; Callahan d. Garza 6-5; Andrews d. Cheney 12-6; Baun d. Vazquez 3-2; Williams p. Woll 2:34.

    145: Wirth p. Demorest 4:38; Weaver d. Bonilla 8-5; Felker d. Sanchez 9-8; Baker d. Veitenhans 10-6; Navarro d. Wirth 7-3; Shumack d. Weaver 8-6 (OT); Hussey d. Felker 8-5; Baker d. Bell 7-5.

    152: Hitchiner d. Ewart 4-1; Palmer md. Waymire 20-6; Leonard d. Myrick 13-7; Millward d. Hawley 6-2; Lenz d. Hitchiner 4-3; Nanpuya d. Palmer 13-6; Knight p. Leonard :46; Fordham d. Millward 8-1.

    160: Cole d. Sabalza 6-4; Dennis p. Queen 2:31; Lembke p. Tuttle 4:08; Gonsalez d. Thiede 8-6; Moody p. Cole 1:38; Dennis d. Klinger 9-6; DesRoches md. Lembke 8-0; Sundust p. Gonsalez 2:57.

    170: Metzger-Magalei d. Wann 5-1; Gordon p. Vargas 4:36; Watts d. Boswell 8-6; Gale p. Gomez 2:45; Mendez p. Metzger Magalei 3:20; Gordon p. Olson 4:19; Vargas d. Watts 7-0; Ashley p. Gale 3:19.

    182: Zurita p. Barta 4:42; Caldwell tf. Connell 16-0; Gangle p. Hokanson 1:56; Quintero p. Sears 1:40; Zurita d. Chamberlain 8-5; Walker p. Caldwell 1:20; Gangle p. Iris 1:47; Quintero d. Arredondo 5-2.

    195: Huls p. Graham-Tudor 3:57; Arteaga p. Farrell 1:43; Roberts md. Madrigal 11-1; Smith d. Jimenez 12-5; Weyrauch p. Huls 1:29; Cisneros d. Arteaga 5-3; Roberts md. Read 11-0; Hyta p. Smith 2:12.

    220: McLain p. Mendoza 1:32; Leer p. Eilers 2:04; Winter p. Todd 3:06; Pisani p. Nuriddeen 2:55; McLain p. Dominguez 2:06; Trevino d. Leer 5-3; Boswell d. Winter 8-1; Shannon won by disqualification.

    285: Mergel p. Baker :40; Barthlett p. Hall 1:29; Eslick p. Valum 1:37; Reinhart p. Booth :59; Mergel p. Perez :49; Hughes p. Barthlett :41; Eslick md. Massie 16-8; Flores md. Reinhart 14-5.

     

    STATE 2B/1B

    First Round

    106: Perryman (Rea) p. Vazquez (Oro) 5:30; Barlass (Rai) p. Hollister (Ton) 5:42; Kitt (Spr) md. Thayer (Ona) 13-5; Burrill (Cfx) p. Chetwood (Ilw) 1:09.

    113: Fichter (Con) d. Hoggatt (Kal) 10-4; Whelden (Ilw) p. Haas (Lib) 1:30; Brock (Ton) d. Cox (Ilw) 5-4; Horn (LR) p. Doyen (Rep) :32.

    120: Mendez (Ilw) d. Burt (Dav) 9-7; Monchack (Dar) p. Krouse (Pom) 5:15; Shelley (LR) tf. Orton (Oco) 22-5; Guard (FH) p. Luce (NWC) 1:10.

    126: Magruder (Kit) p. Atkins (WC) 1:53; Espino (Pat) d. Kintop (Dar) 6-2; Storms (Con) p. Zielinski (ACH) 2:30; Quinby (Oco) p. Lagergren (Pom) 1:25.

    132: Slape (Adna) p. Klein (Rai) 2:54; Bubb (Sel) p. Quinby (Oco) 5:22; Mireles (Mab) d. Lewis (SB) 8-6; Long (Ton) d. King (Lib) 5-1.

    138: Chantry (Sel) p. Reuwsaat (Dar) 4:17; Tesch (WC) p. Silver (Oco) 2:54; Jordan (Ray) d. Rimestad (Ton) 12-10; Balzer (Adna) d. Jones (Cfx) 2-0.

    145: Ott (Kit) d. Houlihan (Rea) 2-0; Duckworth (Ray) d. Lopez (WS) 9-7; Knauff (GP) p. Wellander (Adna) 3:07; Hilderbrandt (Rep) p. Geray (Rai) 1:55.

    152: Hall (Cfx) d. Hutchinson (Kal) 4-1; Rogers (Lib) p. Borden (Ray) 5:17; Hart (Oco) p. Walton (Ton) 2:30; Woodward (Dar) p. Donahue (Spr) 2:41.

    160: Peasley (WC) p. Byington (SB) 3:43; Johnson (Lib) p. Martin (Oco) 2:36; Burtenshaw (Dar) tf. Garcia (Brew) 15-0; Flesher (KF) p. Scott (Oco) 1:41.

    170: Hill (NWC) p. Chaney (NB) 3:18; Kopplin (NWC) p. Hoover (Rai) 3:06; Lopez (WS) p. Roberts (Rai) 5:07; Costin (Nap) d. Lyle (Rea) 7-4.

    182: Holston (LB) p. Payne (Rea) 5:37; Franke (Dar) d. Kalma (Ton) 9-7; McMullen (Ilw) md. Black (KF) 12-4; Hoff (Oco) p. Taft (Sel) 1:28.

    195: Spiess (Kal) d. Date (Rea) 8-4; Connor (Ilw) tf. Rosman (WC) 16-1; Lindsey (Win) p. Baugher (Ton) 2:48; Dianovich (NB) d. Cotter (Rea) 3-0.

    220: Anderson (Ray) p. Deranleau (Oco) 1:52; N.Schurger (Spr) p. Nichols (Tol) 1:42; Moon (Kal) d. Gariano (Ton) 3-2; H.Schurger (Spr) p. Thomas (Ton) :59.

    285: Lazaro (Ilw) p. Whelden (Ilw) 1:55; Bridge (NB) p. Guiles (LR) 2:42; Dunnagan (Adna) p. Vanatta (Ton) 2:20; Hoffman (WP) md. Mata (Mab) 8-0.

    Quarterfinals

    106: Lenz (Rai) p. Perryman 2:48; Dunlap (WC) md. Barlass 16-4; Kitt d. Espino (Pat) 8-4; Staup (Kal) d. Burrill (Cfx) 3-1.

    113: Hull (Rea) d. Fichter 10-4; Bretz (Ton) p. Whelden 1:53; Brock p. Phillips (Cfx) 1:46; Horn d. Harvey (CL) 8-4.

    120: Walton (Ton) p. Mendez 4:29; Merino (Ilw) md. Monchack 17-7; Issakides (Sel) d. Shelley 11-4; Martinez (Mab) d. Guard 1:10.

    126: Magruder d. Hamlin (Ray) 6-2; Dixon (Spr) p. Espino 5:20; Rivera (Ton) tf. Storms 22-5; Ashley (Adna) p. Quinby 3:21.

    132: Anderson (Rea) p. Slape 5:47; Wilson (Ton) p. Bubb 3:12; Mireles d. Rocha (NWC) 5-0; Ketchum p. Long 3:26.

    138: Nichols (LR) d. Chantry 4-3; Odneal (Ilw) md. Tesch 11-1; Cole (Rea) p. Jordan 1:54; Frazier (Ton) p. Balzer 1:43.

    145: Posey (Kal) md. Ott 10-1; Perryman (Rea) p. Duckworth 3:50; Knauff md. Butler 16-2; Dowell (Adna) d. Hilderbrandt 12-8.

    152: Hall d. Wood (Ton) 5-3; Slape (Adna) md. Rogers 15-4; Anderson (Rea) p. Hart 4:18; Weber (Kit) p. Woodward 4:22.

    160: Peasley p. Ginter (Pat) 1:04; Johnson d. Dowell (Adna) 5-3; Burtenshaw md. Carman (Sel) 9-1; Flesher md. Mullenary (Kit) 8-0.

    170: Wallace d. Hill 6-4; Kemmer p. Kopplin 5:06; Landt p. Lopez 5:07; Costin p. Scott 5:01.

    182: Holston d. Haynes (Kal) 4-1; Adams (WP) d. Franke 3-1; Peebles (Kit) tf. McMullen 12-4; Perry (Adna) d. Hoff 4-0.

    195: Gomez (Ton) p. Spiess 1:18; Miller (LC) p. Connor 1:04; Lindsey d. Stoddard (Sel) 7-5; Lael (Kit) d. Dianovich 7-3.

    220: Harrington (Lib) p. Anderson 5:57; Schurger p. Hochrein (RC) 3:20; Moon p. Merriot (Rea) 5:58; Bell (Ilw) d. Schurger 7-2.

    285: Perryman (Inc) p. Lazaro 2:48; Bridge p. Garcia (Brew) 5:48; Dawley (Rea) p. Dunnagan :58; Yoder (Tol) p. Hoffman :56.

    Consolations

    106: Burrill p. Vazquez 3:16; Espino p. Hollister :59; Barlass p. Thayer 5:38; Perryman p. Chetwood 4:07.

    113: Hoggatt p. Harvey 3:26; Phillips p. Haas 1:50; Whelden d. Cox 9-8; Fichter p. Doyen 1:32.

    120: Guard d. Burt 6-3; Shelley md. Krouse 18-4; Orton d. Monchack 5-3; Mendez d. Luce 4-0.

    126: Quinby tf. Atkins 16-0; Storms d. Kintop 13-7; Espino d. Zielinski 4-0; Hamlin p. Lagergren 2:23.

    132: Klein d. Long 16-15; Rocha p. Quinby 4:51; Lewis p. Bubb 4:21; King d. Slape 6-3.

    138: Balzer d. Reuwsaat 4-0; Jordan p. Silver 2:25; Tesch v. Rimestad; Chantry p. Jones 2:19.

    145: Hilderbrandt p. Houlihan 4:18; Butler d. Lopez 11-7; Duckworth d. Wellander 5-3; Ott tf. Geray 16-0.

    152: Woodward p. Hutchinson 4:58; Hart d. Borden 6-4; Walton d. Rogers 6-3; Wood p. Donahue 1:58.

    160: Byington p. Mullenary 2:20; Carman p. Martin 1:23; Dowell p. Garcia 2:56; Scott p. Ginter 1:30.

    170: Chaney p. Scott 2:30; Lopez p. Hoover 3:04; Kopplin md. Roberts 12-2; Hill p. Lyle 2:10.

    182: Payne d. Hoff 6-2; McMullen p. Kalma 2:21; Black p. Franke 1:11; Haynes p. Taft :49.

    195: Date d. Dianovich 6-3; Stoddard p. Rosman :39; Baugher p. Connor 4:54; Spiess p. Cotter 1:54.

    220: Schurger p. Deranleua 1:29; Merriot p. Nichols 4:52; Hochrein p. Gariano 2:22; Anderson p. Thomas 1:29.

    285: Whelden p. Hoffman :51; Guiles p. Dunnagan :55; Garcia p. Vanatta 1:39; Lazaro p. Mata 2:32.

     

    GIRLS

    First Round

    115: Scott (WV) d. Mata (MtB) 8-4.

    130: Yamada (Lak) p. Kness (BE) :19.

    145: Zemke (Yelm) p. Betts (Clk) 0:42.

    155: Cuevas (Unn) md. Monahan (EV) 11-1.

    170: Harvey (LC) p. Parson (NkV) :36.

    190: Adair (BL) p. Mason (New) 3:33.

    235: Wharton (Abe) p. Fryer (WV) 1:49; Crossley (Spr) p. Fleitman (GK) 1:14.

    Quarterfinals

    115: Scott p. Blackston (Lin) 3:29.

    130: Blaine (HB) md. Yamada 15-1;

    170: Collins (Hln) p. Harvey 1:20.

    235: Crossley p. Faletogo 4:51.

     

    Consolations

    130: Yamada p. Leer (KM) 1:53.

    145: Mullins (Puy) p. Betts 2:10.

    155: Mullins (Puy) p. Monahan 3:50.

    170: Sayler (Sky) d. Harvey 10-4.

    190: Mason p. Crow (Ray) 2:13;

    190: Sparling (Dec) p. Mason 2:05.

    235: Fryer p. Thacker (GK) 4:35; Fryer p. Elika (Fife) 2:42. 

     

    Mat Classic XXIX

    STATE 4A

    First Round

    106: Irvin (Fer) d. Rivero (MtR) 3-2; Johnson (LkSt) p. Cortez (GK) 1:04; Bennet (LkSt) p. Guerrero (Sun) 1:01; Tebbets (Mead) p. Lee (New) :43; Yacapin (Cur) p. Galeano (AR) 2:28; Randall (Mead) p. Muhammad (Ktwd) 1:49; Cassel (AR) d. Tang (Cur) 8-1.

    113: Gonzalez (Pas) md. Janson (Cur) 13-0; Nelson (AR) d. Turner (Sky) 12-6; Despe (Sky) md. Fathers (AR) 13-3; Wheeler (Cur) p. Avery (Unn) :38; Hardy (GP) p. Ashabraner (Ktlk) 5:00; Salcedo (Sum) p. Westbrook (UHi) 3:43; Schessler (SK) d. McFee (Chi) 4-2; Michalski (Tah) p. Aplin (Aub) 3:44.

    120: Manolov (Unn) d. Novak (Tah) 8-1; Campos (Sun) md. Walker (AM) 9-0; Gentz (SK) d. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 3-2; Rotondo (Unn) p. Smail (Ktwd) 5:21; Romero (Sun) md. Cossairt (MtV) 13-0; Sanders (UHi) md. Son (KM) 15-2; Jones (Mead) md. Tickman (Iss) 17-4; Hiatt (Cur) d. Scilley (LkSt) 4-2.

    126: Martinez (Tah) d. Talavera (Unn) 12-5; Wheeler (Cur) p. Russell (TB) 1:27; Cleland (Sum) d. Brush (LkSt) 2-0; Bengen (Chi) p. Tsang (Wdnv) 1:10; Richmond (Sum) p. Nickerson (LkSt) 1:01; Clark (UHi) d. Park (New) 6-0; Hanson (Tah) md. Craig (Cam) 11-0; Dawley-Abeyta (Dav) d. Madera (FW) 10-5.

    132: Whitehead (Tah) p. Wiggs (CV) 1:51; Hara (ML) p. Rojas (TJ) 1:09; Rodriguez (Sun) md. Hanson (AM) 9-0; Thompson (Cam) d. Mowrey (Haz) 3-2; Sowers (Dav) p. Treece (Enu) 4:45; Aranda (Chi) md. Masterson (Tah) 8-0; Suarez (KM) p. Bogatyrev (Mead) 3:42; Peterson (Sum) md. Lacoursiere (LkSt) 9-1.

    138: Lopez (Ktlk) d. Newberry (Her) 13-6; Franich (Puy) d. Weaver (Mar) 9-5; Southcott (Enu) md. Mata (Dav) 15-7; Beard (CV) md. Huff (Sky) 15-3; Eaglin (SK) p. Weir (Dec) :46; Stover (Chi) d. Carlton (Tah) 8-5; Goodman (Mead) d. Wesa (Haz) 10-9; Trujillo (AM) p. Knopp (ML) 3:05.

    145: Talavera (Unn) md. Davis (SK) 15-5; Harrison (MtSi) p. Eckblad (Enu) 2:53; Anderson (Jack) p. Starren (Tah) 3:25; Robles (SK) p. Cissne (Chi) 5:44; Shores (Krdg) d. Gust (LkSt) 5-0; Orrino (CV) p. Simonson (GK) 1:00; Snediker (Unn) p. Neal (Cur) 3:23; Fu (Tah) md. Mandzyuk (GP) 13-3.

    152: Strassenberg (Unn) md. Fischlin (Sum) 11-3; Fryberg (LkSt) p. Christensen (Wdnv) 3:08; Allen (Ktwd) p. Littrell (Mon) 1:21; Cruz (ML) tf. McElliott (Fer) 17-1; Kranz (GP) p. Vaughan (Tah) :45; Martinez (Puy) d. Buck (Unn) 9-7; Duran (BG) md. Buck (Unn) 17-5; Sipila (Tah) md. Armad (Kam) 10-0.

    160: Fields (Cur) d. Bir (Tah) 6-0; Krych (LC) md. Phan (Jack) 11-1; Justice (Mead) d. Miller (AR) 8-6; Clark (Puy) d. Watson (Ktwd) 3-0; Rogers (BG) p. Felder (Mon) 3:34; Marin (S) p. Solusod (Iss) 3:37; Tran (Cur) p. Ureta (Ktwd) 1:35; Han (Kmk) md. Duncan (Cam) 17-6.

    170: Stuart (Cur) p. Khera (Ktwd) 3:06; Cassaday (Dec) md. King (Mead) 13-5; Burrows (Pas) d. Loera (LkSt) 9-6; Capperauld (Ktwd) d. Varney (SK) 7-5; Greggerson (UHi) md. Richards (AR) 9-1; Marenco (MtSi) md. Morales (Sun) 11-3; Jimenez (Eis) d. Kopper (Eas) 5-2; Lawrence (LkSt) p. Voightlaender (Mead) :37.

    182: McKinney (Sky) p. Sanders (RPuy) 3:31; Onishchenko (AR) 15-10; Pearson (Iss) p. Erling (GP) 1:53; Vasquez (ML) d. Lovato (GP) 1:53; Washburn (Aub) tf. Harper (Sky) 15-0; Malychewski (Cam) d. Cramer (Puy) 7-6; Senn (Mead) p. Leota (SK) 1:55; Dress (Tah) p. Cirillo (Mon) 1:37.

    195: Roberts (Cur) md. Richardson (New) 15-6; Thomas (UHi) p. Bangoura (TB) 2:49; Rowland (LC) d. Nelton (TB) 2-1; Gill (Tah) p. Fields (ER) 1:00; Silvers (Chi) p. Cruz (Dec) 2:51; MMcConville (KC) d. Reyes (Dav) 10-9; Davis (SK) d. Beatty (Sky) 7-3; Lopez (UHi) p. Riehl (Aub) 3:30.

    220: Ingram (Cam) tf. Killings (RPuy) 15-0; Herbert (Mar) p. Oss (Sky) 2:56; Dalgleish (MtSi) d. Rewoldt (Enu) 9-7; Sparks (GK) d. Homen (Fer) 2-1; Felder (Mon) p. Plummer (Eas) 4:40; Keiser (CV) d. Purcella (Cur) 3-1; Castro (ML) d. Grosse (Mead) 3-1; Kramer (Tah) p. Kindle (Kmk) :30.

    285: Grover (Dav) p. Kruse (Sky) 2:54; Salu (Dec) p. Baumann (New) 2:23; Raymond (Cas) p. Kelley (Ktlk) 1:10; Fluaitt (ML) d. Pruitt (Pas) 1-0; Hodgins (MtVn) p. Meshesha (Ktwd) :28; Helmberger (Cur) d. Alvarez (Chi) 2-1; Fincher (UHi) d. Zermeno (ML) 3-1 (OT); Stieler (Mon) p. Carbone (Tah) 1:07.

     

    STATE 3A

    First Round

    106: Charette (Squ) p. Allen (Pen) 5:51; Hunnicutt (Kel) tf. Lotz (Shwd) 20-4; Daurie (MP) p. Luff (Kel) :09; Chaowanapibool (BL) p. Takayama (Lak) 2:45; Sharp (MtS) p. Vogtman (Ken) 3:59; Chabot (Beth) p. Bacus (RB) 2:51; Mokmouen (Lin) md. Larkin (Bal) 13-1; Carr (MtS) d. Mendoza (Sou) 5-4.

    113: Haney (MtS) p. Miyake (Bal) 1:45; Stewart (Yelm) p. Carpenter (Shwd) 3:23; Duncombe (Lin) p. Hayward (Kam) 1:56; Wiebe (BB) p. Jimenez (Kel) 3:52; Kaylor (BL) p. Hare (EW) 1:17; Cooper (Squ) d. Cramer (NC) 8-3; McGhee (Kel) md. Bundy (Squ) 10-2; Bushman (Kam) p. Garcia (NT) :25.

    120: Gilliam (NC) p. Howard (RB) 1:03; LeCompte (EW) 5:59; Harrison (Yelm) d. Erosa (Evt) 4-3; Farah (RB) d. Logan (Evg) 6-5; Tracy (BL) d. Meyer (Sno) 4-3; Hansen (MtS) p. Graves (Fern) 5:58; Miller (Kel) tf. Holbrook (ODea) 16-1; Almaguer (Kam) tf. Wynn (Pen) 16-0.

    126: Sweem (Beth) p. Gomez (BB) 5:26; Shaw (NC) d. Evanger (Arl) 5-0; Velasco (Sou) md. Nugent (Kel) 12-0; Reyes (Yelm) p. Newton (Cle) 1:05; Howerton (MtS) p. Wolde (Lnwd) 4:42; Sandoval (Lin) p. Bailey (Gar) 1:41; Campigotto (Pen) d. Coballes (Fern) 8-5; Ramos (Kam) md. Soto (Kel) 14-6.

    132: Wheeler (CK) d. Giffard (LW) 8-4; McBride (OH) p. Slaughter (Fern) 4:09; Chavez (Kam) p. Teagle (Roo) 2:18; Quintanilla (NC) tf. Smith (Tim) 18-1; Fatty (EW) tf. Sy (Fra) 22-7; Duncombe (Lin) d. Dickenson (MtVw) 7-3; Miller (Kel) p. Risk (Tim) 5:48; Croy (Fern) md. Cornejo (Kam) 10-0.

    138: Gies (NC) tf. Balinbin (ODea) 20-4; Nett (Sou) d. Skill (Tim) 9-3; Van Skoy (Stwd) p. Caldwell (Sta) 1:15; Damon (NH) tf. Dorsey (Red) 15-0; Quintana (Kam) d. Osterlund (Beth) 5-1; McMillan (HB) d. Johnson (EC) 8-2; Freund (Kel) p. Trolinder (Fern) 1:40; Rork (Arl) md. Casey (Pen) 11-0.

    145: Schwartz (Fern) p. Shaulis (Beth) 5:37; Gillespie (Sou) d. Ford (Pra) 4-1; Walker (Kam) md. Hernandez (Red) 11-1; Sabin (BL) p. Lunde (BB) 3:07; Helling (Kel) o, Bennett (Evt) 3:50; Wahto (Pen) p. Kyle (Ing) 3:49; Shaffer (BL) p. Gjurasic (ODea) 3:16; Phillips (Stwd) tf. Bowerman (NC) 17-2.

    152: Koeller (BL) md. Liebe (Kel) 10-1; Lindamood (EW) md. Moore (NH) 15-3; DeLeon (Kam) p. Hayashi (Roo) 5:22; Rogers (SP) md. Andrews (Lak) 12-4; Ramos (Ken) d. Saenz (Fern) 6-3; Wais (NC) p. Casey (Pen) 2:48; Bittinger (GH) p. Harper (Kel) 4:17; West (Evt) p. Badley (ODea) 5:52.

    160: Stuart (Kel) p. Cristelli (Fern) 4:37; Ball (GH) d. Meier (Sou) 11-5; Miller (Yelm) p. McAuslan (Arl) 3:17; Austin (Roo) p. Bergonzine (Kel) 3:21; Springsteen (Beth) md. Allred (Evt) 19-5; Johnson (NC) md. Beale (ODea) 13-2; Heger (EC) d. Castillo (HB) 3-1; Halo (Kam) md. Ludwig (BL) 11-3.

    170: Benson (Tim) md. Shaver (Evg) 12-4; Pablo (MP) p. Hamaker (ODea) :29; Jatta (EW) d. Kolbert (Fern) 11-6; Goodpaster (Evg) md. Ramsey (Pen) 11-0; Al-Ghani (Sou) p. Buchheit (ODea) 1:24; Threlfall (Kel) md. Losch (Yelm) 11-3; Dorsey (BL) d. Craver (Rog) 6-0; Kajumulo (Roo) d. Kloes (Sno) 12-9.

    182: Dixon (Lin) p. Williams (Evg) :46; Van Veen (Stwd) p. Jones (RB) :26; Borisch (Kam) p. Kloth (ODea) 3:48; Phillips (Rog) d. Zeutschel (Beth) 16-11; Ball (Mdw) p. Krauter (ODea) 4:31; Culver (MtVw) d. Kaffer (Pen) 8-7; Platt (Yelm) d. Kennedy (Red) 7-1; Dugin (OH) d. Cleary (Fern) 10-3.  

    195: Miethe (MtS) p. Martinez (Ing) 3:24; Thomas (Lin) d. Moe (Evt) 13-10; Eskelsen (Kam) p. Winder (NT) 1:37; Broselle (Fern) p. Wood (Pra) :32; Smith (Yelm) p. Beach (Shwd) 1:49; Kaneko (Squ) md. Markowitz (ODea) 13-3; Pullman (Squ) d. Tarr (SP) 3-0; Ferro (Arl) p. Whitson (Lin) 3:48.

    220: Slaton (Fern) d. Burgman (NT) 9-6; Victoriano (Kel) d. Diedrich (MG) 7-2; Yeh (EW) d. Wishon (HB) 4-0; Peterson (BL) md. Mcauley (Squ) 12-4; Person (Pra) p. Pliev (Sou) 4:28; Willsey (Lin) p. Mahoney (BB) 4:00; Camacho (ODea) d. Calapp (Beth) 8-2; Ambrose (Sou) p. Sweeney (Rog) :32.

    285: Mottner (Yelm) p. Franklin (Kel) 1:40; Emery (Arl) d. Mack (Squ) 4-2; Slutskiy (Sou) p. Manning (ODea) 1:04; Nascimento (Jua) p. Vaiolo (Wil) 3:15; Zook (OH) p. Angel (Squ) :44; Robinson (Rog) d. Jordan (Sta) 5-4; Scanlan (SL) p. Guzik (Rog) 3:05; Crosswhite (Fern) p. McCue (Kam) 3:35.

     

    STATE 2A

    First Round

    106: Harmon (NM) p. Brant (Roc) 1:59; Flores (Eph) d. Pham (Ren) 9-7; Rodriguez Jr. (Wap) p. Utterback (Ort) 5:52; Cunningham (WFW) p. Casas (Bel) 1:04; Garcia (Wap) d. Plenh-Romero (Hln) 5-4; Pangelinan (Oly) d. Burke (BH) 5-3; Seth (Lkwd) p. Sanders (Wdld) 3:57; Romero (Top) p. Foley (Foss) 1:37.

    113: Flores (Ort) tf. Cook (BE) 17-0; Drury (Top) p. Walters (WFW) 1:44; Paris (Roc) p. McDermott (EV) 4:43; Lopez (BE) md. Villela (Ste) 11-1; Salas (Wap) p. Kiemele (Wgl) 1:40; Behnke (Ort) d. Berrey (SW) 8-2; Hawthorne (WR) p. Marquez (Seh) :17; McBride (Cdc) tf. Galvan (Gdvw) 16-0.

    120: McAllister (Cen) md. Rowe (Ste) 14-5; Babino (Clk) d. Anderson (PA) 4-0; Callahan (Sel) d. Martinez (Lyn) 5-2; Wheeler (WR) p. Howell (AM) 1:11; Parrish (Oly) p. Garza (Oth) 5:08; Cenkush (Ort) p. Pass (Wgl) 4:39; Lombillo (Tyee) p. Salazar (Abe) 5:57; Vaca (Wap) p. Wakonabo (Bre) 2:46.

    126: Sophomanichan (Abe) p. Arelolo (Ren) 1:59; Au (Sel) p. Santos (Oly) 5:23; Barajas (Qui) p. Varick (NM) 1:56; Cruz (Ort) p. Lancaster (Roc) :41; Peth (BE) p. Nugent (EVY) 1:59; Newburn (Rdg) p. Alford (Ort) 1:58; Herbruger (Hln) d. Marquez (MT) 8-2; Clegg (Clk) p. Galsgaard (NK) 1:52.

    132: Anderson (Ort) p. Andrews (Oly) 1:45; McDonald (EV) p. Rose (Cdc) 3:39; Keese (BH) md. Johnson (Sel) 14-6; Economy (Bla) md. Rodarte (WR) 15-6; Nunez (Top) p. Morrissey (Tum) 3:06; Camacho (Wsgl) p. Holm (Lib) 3:23; Acfalle (Oly) d. Parks (Wash) 8-5; Brizuela (Wap) d. Gaspar (Rdg) 13-6.

    138: Fernandez (Oly) p. Burbidge (Tum) 2:56; Nguyen (Che) d. Foster (FP) 2-1; Rubio (Top) d. Franklin (WR) 4-0; Thomas (WFW) md. Camba (Bla) 12-0; Freeman (Clk) d. Lyver (WR) 7-2; Basden (PA) md. Nowels (WFW) 13-3; Leger (SW) p. Cherry (Wsgl) 1:25; Lopez (Sel) tf. Smith (Ren) 16-0.

    145: Lees (Wsgl) tf. Stuart (Ren) 19-3; Macauley (Bla) d. Wetzel (Ell) 9-7; Srikanth (Pul) md. Button (Bla) 15-6; Moore (WR) p. Enriquez (RAL) 3:31; Martinez (Chn) d. Hall (Bre) 11-6; Knight (Fife) d. Severson (Tum) 12-6; Spader (Ort) d. Wolfe (Wsgl) 4-1; Cheney (Ell) md. Flores (Lib) 10-2.

    152: Gore (Ort) p. Lara (Lyn) 1:32; Freeman (Oth) p. Gable (Wsgl) 4:53; Oliferovskiy (MT) 1:53; Moe (Oly) d. Wegleitner (Ste) 9-7 (OT); Aguilera (Top) d. Martinez (Wdld) 6-0; McBride (WR) md. Joslin (PA) 11-2; Maddy (Lin) p. Stroosma (SW) 3:36; Anderson (WFW) p. Sherwood (Ell) 1:35.

    160: Madison (Oly) p. Grondel (Tum) 1:27; Ferguson (WV) p. Ervien (WR) 4:46; Jumper (Ste) d. Northwind (Top) 8-7; Jefferson (Bel) d. Dickey (Cen) 7-2; Williams (Wash) p. J.Pimentel (Sel) 3:53; Borras (Oly) d. Hickey (Wsgl) 7-4; Matagi (WFW) p. Pierson (Seq) 4:44; A.Pimentel (Sel) p. Shanklin (Hln) 3:32.

    170: Redford (WR) p. Blevins (PA) 5:22; Lund (Tum) d. Stansbury (WV) 6-1; Zamarripa (Top) md. Jones (Tum) 21-7; Fritsch (Bla) d. LaPointe (FP) 8-0; Jones (Oth) p. Lay (Cdc) 2:09; Budd (Seq) md. Brown (Ste) 9-0; Brown (Eat) d. Hammou (NK) 10-8; Wheeler (Hock) p. Spencer (Eph) 1:39.

    182: Gallegos (Lin) p. Gonzalez (Bla) 3:23; Taylor (Che) d. Lieurance (Rdg) 10-5; Osorio (Top) p. Robbins (MM) 5:43; Klarich (Seq) p. Gilcrist (Ort) 2:34; Scott (EV) p. Seabrook (MT) 1:40; Swartz (SW) p. Knapp (Fife) 3:17; House (FP) p. Fleury (BE) 3:16; Spahr (WFW) p. Anderson (Eph) 1:11.

    195: Weinheimer (Lyn) p. Spath (Tum) :45; Rock (Pul) d. Amadeo (Ort) 4-2 (OT); Carney (Ell) d. Omar (Hln) 3-2; Mack (MT) d. Perreira (Seq) 9-2; Camacho (Wash) d. Guzman (Oth) 5-3 (OT); Erickson (MM) md. Nguyen (Lib) 9-0; Jamieson (Abe) p. Lauderback (PA) 4:45; Martinez (Oth) p. Barrera (Tyee) 2:42.

    220: Bostwick (WFW) md. Trujillo (Eat) 8-0; Anaya (Top) p. Haynes (SW) 1:07; Baker (Che) p. Schmidt (Bla) 5:07; Haderman (RR) md. Mungia (Cen) 9-1; Magallon (Bla) p. Hofstee (EV) 5:17; Barger (Ort) p. Bollinger (MM) 5:46; Hicks (Tum) p. Gonzalez (FP) 2:42; Perez (Oth) p. White (PA) :15.

    285: Arrendondo (WFW) p. Leuga (Fos) 2:42; Lukner (SW) d. Cantu (Oth) 2-1 (OT); Bedolla (Eph) p. Wickham (PA) 2:26; Marll (Ort) d. Murray (Abe) 8-2; Ramirez (NM) p. Castillo (EVY) :34; Potts (Foss) d. Miller (RAL) 6-1; Hicks (Tum) p. Sellem (Lin) 1:04; Cuevas (Top) p. Dasilva (Iss) :16.

     

    STATE 1A

    First Round

    106: Magana (Con) p. Werner (Fre) 1:24; Mendoza (Zil) p. Fry (Mon) 1:00; Flores (Gra) d. Felten (Hoq) 12-9; Jorgensen (DP) p. Marcil (CR) :48; Friedman (Lak) p. Scheratski (Stv) :40; Covington (KB) d. Soria (Chl) 12-7; Salcedo (Gra) p. Hlebechuck (Kla) 2:55.

    113: Morales (Con) d. Spilman (Kla) 8-2; Pierce (DP) p. Cisneros (Zil) 2:58; Weaver (Sul) tf. Thomas (ML) 15-0; Martinez (War) p. Tibbitt (Mon) 2:57; Nees (Fre) tf. Moen (CER) 16-1; Grove (LCtr) md. Houbregs (Hoq) 11-3; Zetterberg (CC) p. Del Angel (KB) 1:43; Cisneros-Vargas (Hld) tf. Ray (Col) 15-0.

    120: Ellefson (Mon) md. Rangel (Wah) 17-3; Holt (Fre) md. Patrick (NaV) 14-1; Cardoza (Gra) d. Allen (New) 7-4; Gunter (KB) md. Kilpatrick (VI) 11-2; Baun (Col) p. Mendoza (Hld) 3:53; Rodriguez (Roy) md. French (Elma) 13-1; Carroll (CR) p. Fluhrer (CC) 2:42; Isiordia (Gra) md. Buyas (Chl) 13-4.

    126: Larson (VI) p. Matarazzo (KB) 1:39; Morrison (Col) tf. Say (CER) 17-2; Smith (Lak) md. Fleming (Sul) 11-3; Medina (Roy) p. Nuxoll (VI) :51; Hoog (DP) tf. Villalobos (NkV); Langdon (CR) md. Persell (Elma) 14-4; Martinez (War) tf. Stafford (Kla) 16-0; Cisneros (Gra) p. McGhan (KB) 1:42; Ozuna (War) d. Koerner (Zil) 10-5; Young (Lak) d. Jensen (Kla) 5-2; Isiordia (Gra) p. Keogh (CR) 4:51; Mackowiak (Chw) d. Izatt (Mon) 9-2; Seemann (Col) d. Fifield (VI) 14-9; Miler (Stv) tf. Isaacson (MtB) 16-0.

    138: Williams (Mon) p. Callahan (Roy) 1:20; Hodgson (DP) d. Newman (SW) 6-1; Baun (Col) d. Cheney (Mer) 8-7; Sandoval (KB) d. Burger (VI) 9-6; Young (Lak) p. Dennis (Sul) :12; Andrews (CWS) p. Vazquez (Hoq) 1:56; Sample (Elma) d. Pastor (Roy) 5-1; Garza (Gra) d. Woll (Lak) 7-4.

    145: Bell (CWS) md. Wirth (ML) 12-2; Almaguer (Gra) p. Demorest (For) 1:31; Hussey (CC) d. Weaver (Sul) 3-2; Lockwood (DP) p. Bonilla (Roy) 1:29; Shumack (For) p. Sanchez (MtB) 2:29; Newman (DP) p. Felker (Roy) 5:41; De La Cruz (Chl) d. Baker (CR) 6-0; Navarro (NaV) md. Veitenhans (PT) 14-2.

    152: Mayolo (LCtr) p. Ewart (Riv) 1:57; Fordham (CER) d. Hitchiner (Elma) 4-0; Palmer (For) d. Almaguer (Gra) 15-3; Knight (Col) p. Waymire (Stv) :32; St. Germain (VI) p. Leonard (Sul) 2:16; Myrick (Roy) tf. Nanpuya (Omak) 16-0; Lenz (Riv) d. Millward (CR) 5-1; Hawley (Kla) p. Berger (Gra) 5:57.

    160: Cain (Mon) p. Cole (CB) :52; Sundust (Omak) p. Sabalza (Mer) 4:45; DesRoches (Riv) d. Dennis (Sul) 7-5; Hoffberger (Stv) tf. Queen (For) 15-0; Morrison (Col) p. Lembke (Gol) 2:20; Klinger (Mon) p. Tuttle (Con) :57; Moody (For) md. Gonsalez (War) 13-3; Vasquez (Gra) tf. Thiede (Fre) 16-1.

    170: Ashley (Col) p. Metzger-Magalei (CC); Hall (Sul) p. Wann (KWC) 1:59; Vargas (Zil) p. Vargas (Con) 3:00; Wallis (Kla) p. Gordon (Chl) 1:52; Carroll (Sul) p. Watts (CR) 4:26; Olson (Mon) d. Boswell (DP) 9-7; Yamada (Lak) p. Gale (For) 3:03; Mendez (War) p. Gomez (Zil) 2:36.

    182: Arrendondo (War) md. Zurita (Cash) 13-5; Moen (CER) p. Barta (Ten) 2:40; Pidgeon (Zil) md. Caldwell (Chim) 12-3; Iris (Fre) p. Connell (Stv) 1:41; Johnson (Hoq) p. Gangle (NaV) :37; Walker (Col) p. Hokanson (Con) :27; Chamberlain (Cash) p. Quintero (Roy) 3:52; Belcher (Sul) p. Sears (Hoq) :54.

    195: Dahlgren (For) p. Huls (CR) 3:36; Hyta (Fre) p. Graham-Tudor (Sul) 1:16; Read (Gol) d. Arteaga (Chl) 6-4; Garrison (KWC) p. Farrell (Kla) 5:49; Krouse (Chw) md. Madrigal (Mer) 8-0; Cisneros (For) p. Roberts (RV) 1:53; Weyruch (Ten) p. Jimenez (Roy) 5:24; Zamora (Gra) p. Smith (Cas) 2:22.

    220: Medina (CWS) p. Mendoza (Chl) 3:47; Shannon (MtB) d. McLain (Chim) 15-9; Yates (Sul) p. Leer (Kla) :57; Boswell (DP) p. Eilers (Roy) :28; Dahlgren (For) p. Winter (NkV) 3:18; Trevino (Fre) d. Todd (CR) 3-0; Dominguez (War) p. Nuriddeen (DP) 2:45; Orozco (Gra) p. Pisani (For) :38.

    285: Deines (Con) p. Baker (Chw) :26; Flores (For) md. Mergel (NkV) 9-0; Massie (PT) p. Barthlett (SW) 1:36; Sanchez (DP) p. Hall (CR) 2:35; Rupe (Mon) p. Valum (MtB) 1:22; Hughes (Col) p. Eslick (CR) 3:59; Llernas (KB) p. Reinhart (Cas) 2:26; Perez (Hld) p. Booth (PT) :51.

     

    STATE 2B/1B

    First Round

    106: Perryman (Rea) p. Vazquez (Oro) 5:30; Barlass (Rai) p. Hollister (Ton) 5:42; Kitt (Spr) md. Thayer (Ona) 13-5; Burrill (Cfx) p. Chetwood (Ilw) 1:09.

    113: Fichter (Con) d. Hoggatt (Kal) 10-4; Whelden (Ilw) p. Haas (Lib) 1:30; Brock (Ton) d. Cox (Ilw) 5-4; Horn (LR) p. Doyen (Rep) :32.

    120: Mendez (Ilw) d. Burt (Dav) 9-7; Monchack (Dar) p. Krouse (Pom) 5:15; Shelley (LR) tf. Orton (Oco) 22-5; Guard (FH) p. Luce (NWC) 1:10.

    126: Magruder (Kit) p. Atkins (WC) 1:53; Espino (Pat) d. Kintop (Dar) 6-2; Storms (Con) p. Zielinski (ACH) 2:30; Quinby (Oco) p. Lagergren (Pom) 1:25.

    132: Slape (Adna) p. Klein (Rai) 2:54; Bubb (Sel) p. Quinby (Oco) 5:22; Mireles (Mab) d. Lewis (SB) 8-6; Long (Ton) d. King (Lib) 5-1.

    138: Chantry (Sel) p. Reuwsaat (Dar) 4:17; Tesch (WC) p. Silver (Oco) 2:54; Jordan (Ray) d. Rimestad (Ton) 12-10; Balzer (Adna) d. Jones (Cfx) 2-0.

    145: Ott (Kit) d. Houlihan (Rea) 2-0; Duckworth (Ray) d. Lopez (WS) 9-7; Knauff (GP) p. Wellander (Adna) 3:07; Hilderbrandt (Rep) p. Geray (Rai) 1:55.

    152: Hall (Cfx) d. Hutchinson (Kal) 4-1; Rogers (Lib) p. Borden (Ray) 5:17; Hart (Oco) p. Walton (Ton) 2:30; Woodward (Dar) p. Donahue (Spr) 2:41.

    160: Peasley (WC) p. Byington (SB) 3:43; Johnson (Lib) p. Martin (Oco) 2:36; Burtenshaw (Dar) tf. Garcia (Brew) 15-0; Flesher (KF) p. Scott (Oco) 1:41.

    170: Hill (NWC) p. Chaney (NB) 3:18; Kopplin (NWC) p. Hoover (Rai) 3:06; Lopez (WS) p. Roberts (Rai) 5:07; Costin (Nap) d. Lyle (Rea) 7-4.

    182: Holston (LB) p. Payne (Rea) 5:37; Franke (Dar) d. Kalma (Ton) 9-7; McMullen (Ilw) md. Black (KF) 12-4; Hoff (Oco) p. Taft (Sel) 1:28.

    195: Spiess (Kal) d. Date (Rea) 8-4; Connor (Ilw) tf. Rosman (WC) 16-1; Lindsey (Win) p. Baugher (Ton) 2:48; Dianovich (NB) d. Cotter (Rea) 3-0.

    220: Anderson (Ray) p. Deranleau (Oco) 1:52; N.Schurger (Spr) p. Nichols (Tol) 1:42; Moon (Kal) d. Gariano (Ton) 3-2; H.Schurger (Spr) p. Thomas (Ton) :59.

    285: Lazaro (Ilw) p. Whelden (Ilw) 1:55; Bridge (NB) p. Guiles (LR) 2:42; Dunnagan (Adna) p. Vanatta (Ton) 2:20; Hoffman (WP) md. Mata (Mab) 8-0.

     

    GIRLS

    First Round

    115: Scott (WV) d. Mata (MtB) 8-4.

    130: Yamada (Lak) p. Kness (BE) :19.

    145: Zemke (Yelm) p. Betts (Clk) 0:42.

    155: Cuevas (Unn) md. Monahan (EV) 11-1.

    170: Harvey (LC) p. Parson (NkV) :36.

    190: Adair (BL) p. Mason (New) 3:33.

    235: Wharton (Abe) p. Fryer (WV) 1:49; Crossley (Spr) p. Fleitman (GK) 1:14. 



  • Cougars excited for Hawkinson's milestone

    With 14 points and 15 rebounds on Saturday, Josh Hawkinson became the first men's basketball player at Washington State to record 54 double-doubles.​



  • Kent proud of how Cougars responded to challenge



  • Cougars talk about the importance of ending on a high note



  • Ernie Kent calls out team after Arizona loss



  • 1908 Basketball

    The first  year the city of Spokane had two public high schools was 1908. North Central opened that fall with approximately 325 students, all freshmen. South Central, formerly Spokane High, had a full component of students, totaling around 1,200.

    In athletics, South Central could field strong teams while NC was in the process of organizing its fledgling program. There was no gym as yet for the north side school and practices were held in South Central’s gym.

    Boys had use of the facility on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays, while girls had it Tuesdays and Thursdays. Each school had specific times for practices. Girls could not use the gym without a chaperone and no boys were allowed while the girls were present.

    Coached by William Kienholz, South Central’s boys basketball schedule included Reardan, Davenport, Spirit Lake, Wilbur and other area teams.

    One of the strongest teams locally was Almira High School, which went undefeated well into the season. Its first loss came at the hands of Bellingham Normal, now Western Washington University, which scored a narrow 16-15 victory over the country lads.

    A week later, in front of a raucous crowd of 300, South Central hosted Almira and handed it a second loss. With that win, SC claimed the Interscholastic Championship of the Inland Empire. After a later win over Walla Walla, the school claimed the Eastern Washington crown and awaited a March contest against Tacoma High School to settle the unofficial state championship.

    However, Tacoma abruptly ended its season, causing South Central to do the same. A week or so later, Panhandle Champion, Rathdrum High, asked for a game to decide “the championship of Washington, Oregon and Idaho.” Principal Henry Hart declined, replying “Rathdrum had had its chance to schedule a game earlier in the season”, so no game was ever played for that lofty title.



  • WSU Signing Day HQ

    OffToday is the first day members of the class of 2016 can sign letters of intent. Check back here to see who has signed with the Cougars. Below are video highlights of WSU's signees and some other helpful links.
     

    WSU Signing Day Central

    Scout list of WSU commits

    Rivals list of WSU commits

    ESPN list of WSU commits

    24/7 list of WSU commits

    Defensive end Preston Hendry​

    Defensive back Josh Talbott

    Offensive lineman Abraham Lucas

    Linebacker Cole Dubots

    Linebacker Fa'ave Fa'ave

    Quarterback Connor Neville

    Cornerback George Hicks

    Linebacker Dominick Silvels

    Linebacker Will Rodgers III

    Offensive lineman Jonathan Nathaniel

    Offensive lineman Alec Kuzmack

    Linebacker Willie Taylor

    Wide receiver Travell Harris

    Wide receiver Davontavean Martin

    Defensive end Dallas Hobbs

    Wide receiver Easop Winston


    Wide receiver Anthony White Jr.

    Cornerback Zaire Webb

    Cornerback Sean Harper

    Cornerback Isaiah Love

    Offensive tackle Robert Valencia



  • 1964 LC Basketball

    Elra “Squinty” Hunter entered his 39th, and last, season as coach of the Lewis and Clark boys basketball team in 1963 with a strong group of returning players that went 20-5 the prior year.

    Led by Lance Brigham, Jay Bond and Bob Lobdell, the Tigers were the favorites to take the City League championship in 1964.

    It turned out to be a spirited three-way race for the league crown as Rogers and University battled LC for the top spot.  It was U-Hi’s first year in the City League.

    Midway through the season, LC suffered back-to-back losses to the Pirates and Titans. At one point all three teams were tied at the top with 8-2 records.  In the second round of play, LC edged U-Hi in overtime 54-51, and crushed Rogers 63-33 to take over first place on the way to Hunter’s 21st league championship.

    Brigham broke the league scoring record with an average of 20.8 per game.  In his final league contest against Central Valley he scored 31.

    The first year of regional play was 1964 in which only four teams qualified to go to Seattle. LC, Rogers, Davis of Yakima, and Richland faced off at the Spokane Coliseum to see which would represent eastern Washington in the state finals.

    The Tigers suffered a major setback when both starting guards, Lobdell and Don Johnson, suffered injuries causing them to miss the first game against Davis. In spite of their absence, LC edged the Pirates 56-50.

    In the regional championship, Lobdell returned, playing with a tightly wrapped sprained ankle, but the No. 1-ranked Richland Bombers ended LC’ s season with a 45-39 victory in spite of Brigham’s 25 points. 

    After the game, Squinty’s final team quietly shook hands with their legendary coach, realizing an era had ended for the school.



  • Bill Pierce's prep almanac: Moses Lake wrestling set standard for excellence

    Moses Lake has had from its inception one of the premiere high school wrestling programs in the state of Washington.

    The program, founded in 1952 by Ed Beardsley, was what other schools strived to emulate as they began their own wrestling programs.  Most Spokane schools didn’t have wrestling until the late 1950s or early 1960s.

    The Chiefs finished a narrow second to Pullman in 1957, and took another second-place finish the following year. In 1959 Moses Lake won its first state championship. After that, in a span of 10 years, the Chiefs took eight state titles, including five in a row from 1964 through 1968. Seven of the championships came before schools were split into classifications for wrestling.

    While other schools excelled in football or basketball, wrestling has been the dominant sport at Moses Lake High over the past six decades.

    Ron Siebel coached the team for 28 years, retiring in 2005. During his tenure the school won 9 state titles, and finished second 7 times. His league dual meet record during that time was 227-7-2, overall, 408-32-2. In 1987, under his sponsorship, a separate wrestling room was constructed at the school as a place where wrestlers could work out without competing for gym space with basketball.  It became known as the “Seibadome.” One wall lists the names of over 200 individuals who have placed at state, along with team accomplishments.  

    The WIAA and Central Washington Sports Hall of Fames have recognized the Moses Lake wrestling program for the school’s long tradition of success in the sport.

    The Chiefs have 16 state championships and 14 second-place finishes to date. In recent years they’ve battled another school with a strong wrestling tradition, Lake Stevens, for the top spot. The two schools have traded off being one-two at state for the past three years.